1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Router disconnecting when connecting with wireless adapter.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Zeehawkeye, Sep 28, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Zeehawkeye

    Zeehawkeye Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Hello

    im having a problem with my wireless n usb adapter with windows 7.

    Now its been like this for a week and iv tried all sorts, normally i can fix it myself but this one i cant get around it.

    My problem is when i use my main desktop pc, it will connect to the router which is a Belkin N Router and show a limited or no connectivity issue however then all my other devices that are connected to the router will disconnect and the router will disappear on the list.

    I have tried two different routers + the virgin super hub and they all do the same. All my other devices work fine with them routers except for my main pc. I also tried using a different usb adapter to connect which was a different brand and that did the same thing with the router.

    i've also reformatted my desktop and still get the same problem on a fresh install on first connect.
    Im running Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit, problem however started happening on Windows 7 home edition.

    If anyone knows anything on how to fix this issue then please enlighten me because im pretty stumped to what is causing this.

    Thanks again
    Zee

    Edit ---

    Works fine with WPA TKIP but the internet is then really slow. If i try and connect again with WPA2 then again it all hangs up.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    have you tried with no security on the wireless

    can we see an ipconfig /all from one of the working PCs and also from the desktop - make sure we know which is which
    and a xirrus screen shot



    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Zeehawkeye

    Zeehawkeye Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Hello,

    i tried without no security at all and the same issue happened when i connected my main desktop pc to the router. Everything then disconnected and the router dissappeared from the list.

    IPConfig ( this is main desktop pc got it to connect but really slow! )

     

    Attached Files:

  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    the wireless is on a fixed IP address - can we see another PC ipconfig /all

    i suspect you need to set all to a different fixed IPs or use dhcp on all PCs



    b]------------------------------------------------------------------------[/b]

    Setup to Automatically get IP and DNS

    XP
    --
    Setup to Automatically get an IP and DNS (DHCP) - for XP
    follow these instructions - if wireless - choose the wireless connection
    http://www.srikanthkoka.com/lan.html

    VISTA
    -----
    Setup to Automatically get an IP and DNS (DHCP) - for Vista
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Change-TCP-IP-settings

    WINDOWS 7
    ---------
    Setup to Automatically get an IP and DNS (DHCP) - for Windows 7
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Change-TCP-IP-settings
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. Zeehawkeye

    Zeehawkeye Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Hello

    Here it is using dhcp - still same problem

     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    lets see the other PCs ipconfig /all
     
  7. Zeehawkeye

    Zeehawkeye Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Hello,

    Since its a mac and an iPhone that is connecting, i had to find an equivalent way to to provide you with the information. I hope this helps from the Mac. i cant retrieve anything from my iPhone.

    DHCP is on and enabled on the mac, so it retrieves it automatically. It also connects using WPA2-Personal

     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    is dhcp on the iphone also enabled

    try with the wireless security disabled on the router

    where did you get the different windows 7 software versions from ?
     
  9. Zeehawkeye

    Zeehawkeye Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7

    Dhcp is also enabled on the iPhone.

    I tried with the security off, and the same problem happened. i can seem to only use WPA on my main desktop PC for it all to work. All my other devices can use WPA2.
    Seems though with my main desktop pc the connection is really bad and slow and not hitting 50mbit instead i get 10mbit but my other devices will get full 50mbit.

    my version of Windows 7 is a MSDN version. I reformatted twice and that didnt help either.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so why not use WPA if it all works correctly ?
     
  11. Zeehawkeye

    Zeehawkeye Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    if i use WPA2 on my macbook, i get full speeds of 50mbit. However.. if i use WPA on it and on my desktop pc. i dont get full 50mbit speed.

    Its really odd and im sure security has nothing to do with the speed but this is the problem im having.
     
  12. Zeehawkeye

    Zeehawkeye Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Thought id post to say i fixed it.

    It was because of the bandwidth on the router configuration.

    It was set to 20/40Mhz instead of just 20Mhz..

    Works fine now =]
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    your welcome (y) thanks for letting us know
    You can mark your own threads solved using the [​IMG] button at the top of the page of the thread in the upper left corner. :)
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1019791

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice