Solved: router not working after service...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Fabiogump

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2001
Messages
252
okay here's what going on.

This weekend I had my cable modem replaced and work was done to the outside cable connection after my internet went kaput over the weekend.

Everything is fixed but when I hooked up my router to the modem for my network, I couldn't get a connection thought it.

One thing I noticed is that I can't access router. I'm starting to wonder if it has died. It keeps giving my bad password even though I've reset it and entering the factory passwords.
 

IMM

Joined
Feb 1, 2002
Messages
3,257
modem model and internet provider?
router make and model?
Did someone put access software (pppoe or whatever) on the computer with the new modem?

Have you tried disconnecting the modem from router, then powering up the modem and then the computer (in that order) to see if you then have access to the router?
Did someone change the settings on the NIC to 10BaseT to talk to the modem and not return them to auto or whatever?
 

Fabiogump

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2001
Messages
252
ah I new I was forgeting valuable information..

Cable modem is a Motorola SURFboard SB4100
ISP:zoom internet/Armstrong Cable
Router is a Netgear RP614
No new software was installed that I know of. All the cable company did was swap hardware.


Computer #1 Running win98SE
Computer #2 Runs SuSe 9.1/KDE3.5 linux

I have computer #1 connected directly to the modem right now, works fine.

The only settings that I know have been played with is in winipcfg, and that's only when I put the router on the modem and reset the connection.
 

IMM

Joined
Feb 1, 2002
Messages
3,257
This one may get interesting - that modem can also function as a router I think (depending how it's set)

Did you manage to get into your netgear - with no modem attached (and starting from a fresh power up)?
I'd guess you need an ip such as 192.168.1.10 or similar for your computer and 192.168.0.1 as the address of the router? (reset the router may also be wise for this attempt)

----edit
I think that the factory reset should default to
admin
password

but I've seen (somewhere on the net) that the password is sometimes 1234 instead of password
for that netgear (but not entirely positive) -- and at the risk of being insulting - I guess I'll also ask if you checked the CAPS lock state of the keyboard?
 

Fabiogump

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2001
Messages
252
yes I did, late last night. Somehow I remembered the password for it. It still won't connect when hooked to the modem.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
If you change from a computer connected to the modem to the router, you MUST power cycle the modem for it to recognize the new MAC address. Try that and see if the router doesn't suddenly find the modem.
 

Fabiogump

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2001
Messages
252
JohnWill said:
If you change from a computer connected to the modem to the router, you MUST power cycle the modem for it to recognize the new MAC address. Try that and see if the router doesn't suddenly find the modem.
It works. Who'd of thunk it.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top