1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Router not working...

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Fl0b_enkrypt, Jan 29, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Fl0b_enkrypt

    Fl0b_enkrypt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Ok, i just got a Linksys Cable/Dsl VPN Router w/ 4-port switch and i'm trying to connect my computer from my cable modem to it and it seems whenever i follow the directions it says type in internet browser : http://192.168.1.1 , end up whenever i do this it does seems to disconnect my internet connection

    I'm using Road Runner , my computer is running Windows XP home
     
  2. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    What cable modem are you using (make/model)? Does it by any chance also have an IP configuration address of 192.168.1.1?
    If yes then you're going to have to change either the modem or the router to have a different IP address, and indeed a different IP sub-net.

    I usually opt to change the router; it's a fairly straight-forward task, the router documentation will describe how to change the LAN IP of the router and how to move the IP address range the router issues as a DHCP server.
     
  3. Sitb

    Sitb

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    189
  4. Fl0b_enkrypt

    Fl0b_enkrypt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    sorry i meant whenever i follow the instructions it directs me to http://192.168.1.1 and i follow the instructions and i do a DHCP setup and it disconnects my internet connection so i have to do some things to recover it back to use it just on my modem:

    Cable Modem: RCA DCM245
     
  5. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Connect your cable modem to the WAN port on the router.
    Connect your computer(s) to the Ethernet ports.

    Typically routers are initially set up as DHCP servers. If this is the case with yours, you should be able to configured the computers to obtain and IP address automatically.

    Start a computer and see what IP address it gets from the router (open a DOS window and run IPCONFIG /ALL). It should be with the same IP scheme as your router (e.g. 192.168.1.x).
     
  6. Fl0b_enkrypt

    Fl0b_enkrypt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Solved: all you gotta do is hold the Reset button for 30 seconds with everything off.

    Thanks Anyways. (y)
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/324547

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice