Solved: Sata Emulation Mode

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

necrophea

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 4, 2007
Messages
72
While testing some hard drive benchmark software, i decided to attempt to switch sata emulation modes in bios. I've discovered that my bios was set to raid by default. Any attempt to change from raid, to IDE or AHCI for example causes the computer to be unable to boot.

If i were to install a SSD, Would I be negatively impacted on the inability to switch sata modes?

Ive already tried the registry "fix" of setting the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\msahci start value to 0, and rebooted.

This had no effect.

Do i need to be able to switch out of raid? is this even an issue?
 

Oddba11

Jim
It's My Birthday!
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
8,336
The mode typically has to be set or changed BEFORE OS installation. Any changes after installation typically cause the PC not to function properly.

RAID would only be chosen if you are running RAID. Otherwise, you would use IDE or AHCI. For a Win7 or 8 installation, you would use AHCI.
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,076
How many physical hard drives are in that computer ? You need at least 2 to have a real Raid set up.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
There's no issue with the SATA controller being set to RAID even with one drive, just gives you the option to use RAID down the road and has the features of AHCI anyways. The boot error is completely normal and expected when you switch the mode. Leave teh controller in RAID modem and you're go to good.
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,076
There's no issue with the SATA controller being set to RAID even with one drive, just gives you the option to use RAID down the road and has the features of AHCI anyways. The boot error is completely normal and expected when you switch the mode. Leave teh controller in RAID modem and you're go to good.
I understand. Seemed strange it was set on Raid in the first place though.
 

necrophea

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 4, 2007
Messages
72
Yeah I thought it was strange as well..the pc now has 2 physical drives..but when I purchased it..it only contained one 1.5 tb drive....seemed strange but I guess they planned on users adding additional drives to it. Oh well as long as an ssd will perform well, there is no issue.. Thank you all for your help.

Happy holidays!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top