Solved: Scan Disk

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

**__**

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2004
Messages
1,243
When I try to scan my computer with scan disk, once scan disk starts, in a couple of seconds it says that it's complete. Before when I used to scan my computer, it used to say which part it is currently scanning and it shows the pecentage.

How do I fix this problem???????

Win XP Pro
 

**__**

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2004
Messages
1,243
It says first that scan disk was schedualed by windows. Then it says That it was cancelled. Then it sayes that it was finished. How do I fix this problem???????
 

telecom69

Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Messages
9,807
To run ScanDisk with Windows XP
Click Start, and then double-click My Computer.
Right-click the drive that you want to check. (For example click C:.)
Click Properties.
On the Tools tab, under Error Checking, click Check Now.
Click Automatically fix file system errors and Scan for and attempt recovery of bad sectors.
Click Start.
At the next prompt, click Yes.
Restart the computer. The disk scan will happen as the computer starts up.
 

**__**

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2004
Messages
1,243
That's the problem, When the computer restarts and Scan Disk starts the it says that it was cancelled. How do I fix this problem??????
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
773
I had this same problem...

The culprit was zone alarm. If you have it, uninstall it and see if the scandisk starts, then cancels, on pre-bootup.
 

**__**

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2004
Messages
1,243
Yah I do have Zone Alarm. But I want scan disk to work and I want to have A FireWall Software. What should I do?????
 
Joined
Jul 29, 1999
Messages
1,150
bradly said:
You have a few options:

1. Switch do a different software firewall, such as sygate personal:
http://www.download.com/Sygate-Personal-Firewall/3000-2092_4-10332265.html?tag=lst-0-1

2. Use a hardware firewall: Purchase a router that has firewall security. By going this way, you have the advantage of networking computers and/or sharing the Internet.

I am interested in your comment about switching from ZA to Sygate, bradley. I had a problem with ZoneAlarm and Yahoo Messenger WebCam SuperMode. As long as ZA was connected, my SuperMode would not work - when ZA was disabled and Microsoft Firewall was enabled, Supermode would work. So, I finally ended up uninstalling ZA and enabling MS Firewall, even tho I know MS firewall doesn't check outgoing traffic. I have two computers both with Windows XP SP2 on a wireless home network, using a Linksys Router, which also has a built-in firewall. I am not certain - are you suggesting Sygate AND the router firewall - or just at least ONE of them? If Sygate Firewall would allow me to use Yahoo Messenger WebCam Supermode, I would go ahead and install it on the computers. Thanks.
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
773
John Burns said:
I am not certain - are you suggesting Sygate AND the router firewall - or just at least ONE of them? If Sygate Firewall would allow me to use Yahoo Messenger WebCam Supermode, I would go ahead and install it on the computers. Thanks.

I personally only use my linksys router's firewall, and no other software firewall. However, it wouldn't hurt to use both the software and hardware firewall... it sounds as if Zone Alarm was just blocking the webcam supermode, or the port it was using. It may be fixable by entering the advanced setup of zone alarm... but then again, sometimes these software firewalls can cause problems on your system.... in the case of check disk being cancelled.
So yes, i would try Sygate and your router firewall, and see if the webcam works.
 

**__**

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2004
Messages
1,243
Could I use Sygate Firewall and Microsoft Internet Connection Firewall too at the same time???
 
Joined
Jul 29, 1999
Messages
1,150
**__** said:
Could I use Sygate Firewall and Microsoft Internet Connection Firewall too at the same time???
No - that is not a good idea. They do not recommend running two firewalls at the same time.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top