Solved: Screen freezes every second for a split second

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Jonnob4t

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 14, 2011
Messages
19
Hi,
Earlier today my computer had a rather nasty shut down with no battery and then this started. I have checked around and I have done everything I can think of to see what could be causing the screen freezes including: Checking Processes for something hogging CPU, checking event viewer system and application for excessive errors, running memory diagnostics and running in safe mode but I have had no luck. What could be slightly more alarming is that I am fairly sure that this freezing problem is actually occuring outside of Windows, in the BIOS I could still notice the freezing. So yeah... Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks.
 
Joined
May 7, 2011
Messages
14,142
Does the freezing get worse the longer you have the system turned on?

If you leave the PC off for a few hours does it last longer before any freeze occurs?

If you can say "Yes" to both questions then it could be overheating and should be given a thorough clean out with compressed air.

When you say "a rather nasty shutdown" please elaborate.
 

Jonnob4t

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 14, 2011
Messages
19
No, it freezes very consistently.

The freezing starts as soon as the computer is turned on, it even freezes before Windows is launched.

By nasty shut down I mean the laptop ran out of battery, I forgot about that, turned it on again and then it completely ran out of battery as it was coming out of sleeping from the previous lack of battery.
 
Joined
May 7, 2011
Messages
14,142
Follow these instructions to run the Disk Check routine. These instructions are for Vista and Windows 7 for XP it is all the same but just hit the enter key after typing cmd in the search box, no need to right click and run as admin.

Please tell me what OS you are using.

  • Press Start > type cmd in the search box. A box will open with CMD at the top, right click on it and select Run as Administrator. Another box will open, at the prompt, type chkdsk /r and press enter. (Note the gap between the k and the /)
  • You will then see the following message:
  • chkdsk cannot run because the volume is in use by another process. Would you like to schedule this volume to be checked the next time the system restarts? (Y/N)
  • Type Y for yes, and press enter. Then reboot the computer into normal mode.
  • chkdsk will start when Windows begins loading again. Let all 5 phases run and don't use or turn off the computer. (The chkdsk process may take an hour or more to finish, if it appears to freeze this is normal so do not interrupt it.)
  • chkdsk finds any corrupted files and fixes them. Read the results of each phase as it finishes. During the final phase, it will notify you if it finds any corrupted files. It will also report on finding any bad sectors on the hard drive, these will be blocked from further use and the data on them moved.
  • When the Disk Check is done, it will finish loading Windows.
Let us know what happens.
 

Jonnob4t

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 14, 2011
Messages
19
Ok, thanks, I will give that a go. I am using Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit. I am currently backing stuff up, it's got an hour to go so I will try it after that.
 

Jonnob4t

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 14, 2011
Messages
19
Ok I've ran it and the problem is still there and it didn't find anything. Any other suggestions?
 
Joined
May 7, 2011
Messages
14,142
Ok, I appreciate you have run Memory diagnostics but a more thorough way to check it would be to run the PC on individual Memory sticks.

Disconnect the power supply and remove the battery. Locate and remove one of the memory sticks, put the battery back in, reconnect the power and run the PC. If the problem remains, repeat the operation with the other memory stick so you test the PC on each individual stick of RAM.
 

Jonnob4t

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 14, 2011
Messages
19
Hey, good news! As soon as I took out the RAM it started working again. Just to check if that was the issue I plugged it back in and the problem was still gone. So could it have been that some dust got moved when I pulled the RAM out?

Thanks very much for your help.
 
Joined
May 7, 2011
Messages
14,142
Great result. Probably due to a poor contact, pulling it out and pushing it back in has cured the fault.

And, your welcome.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top