Solved: Screen Shot Software

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Noyb

Jay
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,140
I'm looking for some Screen Shot Software where the capture window can be preset.
I currently have Screen Hunter but the capture window cannot be preset.
Any Suggestions ??
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
Not sure I understand what you're looking for. What do you mean be "preset" exactly?

I use MWSnap 3.0.0.74. I can choose between "Fixed rectangle", "Any rect. area", "Window/menu", "Full desktop", and "Repeat last".
 

Noyb

Jay
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,140
I don't want to have to set the capture window every time .. Just the first time ..
And want to push one button (PrtScr preferably) and take the shot .. auto numbered .

I'm looking for a Simple/Fast way to grab Previews from this .. for This
 

Attachments

Noyb

Jay
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,140
I was looking thru This list .. But didn't want to try and learn each one.
Currently .. I'm using an Irfanview Paste shortcut .. And have to manually crop each one .. Then save it.
I was hoping someone could save me some search/learn time.
I looked at PicPick .. No luck there
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
I was looking thru This list .. But didn't want to try and learn each one.
Currently .. I'm using an Irfanview Paste shortcut .. And have to manually crop each one .. Then save it.
I was hoping someone could save me some search/learn time.
I looked at PicPick .. No luck there
Did you read the Additional Sources at the bottom of my page?
 

Noyb

Jay
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,140
I wonder if it would be easier to download from here:
But it looks like you need Picasa to do so.
I guess there's not a lot to do in Kokomo. :D
That's my page also .. Different application.
There's not much to do around here ..
But if I lived elsewhere .. I'd drive back to see the Gang.
There's more going on than what I can capture with the camcorder.

Now that you mention it .. It might be easier to let Irfanview Batch process (crop) them after I get them.
That might be easier than learning how to write Scripts for me.
Maybe I don't have to grab an area to start with.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top