Solved: SCSI Ultra II to Ultra III Adapter

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

4steve44

Thread Starter
Joined
May 3, 2004
Messages
1,544
I have a SCSI PCI controller that is ultra 2 and I have found a 36.4GB SCSI hd from HP that is ultra 3. Will the adapter slow the transfer rate of the ultra 3. If so to what degree :confused: the controller I have has a sdram slot on it with a 16 MB stick in it . Will it still work If I put a 128MB stick in it?
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
I'm no expert on SCSI but if you can physically connect the drive to the exisitng then you've got one problem solved. If I remember right there's more then one physical connection type for SCSI devices. Then I would imagine the drive would run at the maximum speed supported by the controller.
 

4steve44

Thread Starter
Joined
May 3, 2004
Messages
1,544
Triple6 said:
I'm no expert on SCSI but if you can physically connect the drive to the exisitng then you've got one problem solved. If I remember right there's more then one physical connection type for SCSI devices. Then I would imagine the drive would run at the maximum speed supported by the controller.
Yes that what I was thinking too. It's just that the adapter is $25. But the difference in speed of the Ultra 2 to the 3 is double. The controller PCI is $95 or so. Ok I know I'm thrifty(cheap) :D Just playing a little bit and learning a whole lot. Every payday I like to do a little something to upgrade but don't like spending a lot of money ;)
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2003
Messages
721
Steve

I to am not a expert on SCSI, but I do have a Adaptac SCSI-II card with a SCSI-II Device. I know for a fact that you should be able to run a SCSI-III device on a SCSI-II controller. The SCSI bus speed is managed by the slowest device. The standard provides for a mixed environment. The Big problem will be cabling. As Triple6 indicated, SCSI-II is 50pin and SCSI-III is 68pin. I'm sure they make adaptors to convert this. I have run in the past on my SCSI-II card both SCSI-I and SCSI-II cards with no problems except throuput. Spend some money and give it a try.

Storage_Man
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2003
Messages
134
storage_man said:
Steve

I to am not a expert on SCSI, but I do have a Adaptac SCSI-II card with a SCSI-II Device. I know for a fact that you should be able to run a SCSI-III device on a SCSI-II controller. The SCSI bus speed is managed by the slowest device. The standard provides for a mixed environment. The Big problem will be cabling. As Triple6 indicated, SCSI-II is 50pin and SCSI-III is 68pin. I'm sure they make adaptors to convert this. I have run in the past on my SCSI-II card both SCSI-I and SCSI-II cards with no problems except throuput. Spend some money and give it a try.

Storage_Man
i dont think so.

heres a link that will help you ,understand what scsi is all about ! ! !
http://www.techexams.net/technotes/scsi.shtml
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
You can't connect a WIDE SCSI device to an 8 bit SCSI controller, the 68 pin SCSI connector is for 16 bit WIDE SCSI. There is no issue in connecting different speed devices with the same bus width, however you're obviously limited by the slowest part of the chain.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top