Solved: Seagate ST340825 install

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

doggyhairball

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
20
I got my self a used seagate ST340825 40 gig HD and it is not showing up as a drive yet my system device manager is showing it in it's menu:confused: . My question is how am I supposed to get this device to show up so it can be formated and my old drive cloned on to it it?
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2001
Messages
1,930
How did you configure it in relation to your other drive? Master/Slave or Cable Select?
 

doggyhairball

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
20
I removed the drive jumper according to the pictograph that was on the drive to make it a slave. The main problem is this thing shows up in the device manager but isn't showing up in the my computer panel. I also turned it on in the bios section and it showed only 10mb:confused: which is very strange. I also searched through seagate and google looking for it and it was not listed I did how ever find a article that stated that it was pulled from a sat TV box and could possibly be locked as well as imported from Asia with the boxes.
 

doggyhairball

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
20
Kudos Evandil thats all I needed to find to partition the drive. Now how do I wipe this new drive and clone the old one onto this new one... I am looking at active kill and convar's PC cloner. Let me know what you wonderful folks think of these programs. I have a one gig removable memory stick that I need to burn onto a CD that I might be able to use as a bootable media I also have a 256 MB stick I don't know which one would be better for using as bootable media so let me hear your thoughts.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
There's quite a few options.

saikee's "How to migrate an operating system to a bigger hard disk." using Linux

Free Drive Cloners/Imagers:

XXClone
CloneZilla
Partition Saving
PCI CloneMaxx
Drive Image XML
EaseUs Disk Copy
HDClone
DriveClonerXP

Commercial Apps:

O&O DiskImage
Acronis True Image Home
Keriver Image
Avanquest Copy Commander
Paragon Drive Backup
NovaBackup
R-Drive Image
Norton Ghost
HDClone Pro or Enterprise
Terabyte Image for Windows
Terabyte Image for DOS (can directly access FAT, FAT32, and NTFS partitions)
Spotmau Disk Clone & Backup


----------------------------------------

HOW TO CLONE A DRIVE WITH KNOPPIX-------->

1. Acquire Knoppix (www.knopper.net).

2. Acquire a second hard drive and install on the second IDE controller as master. The new disk drive is /dev/hdc

3. Boot knoppix.

4. Open a terminal window, and enter "cfdisk /dev/hda." Note the partition size.

5. Open a second terminal window and enter "cfdisk /dev/hdc." Create the new partition exactly the same size as the one above, and set the type the same. Make it bootable. Write the partition table.

6. In a third terminal window, switch to root via "su." Issue the command "dd if=/dev/hda of=/dev/hdc" This command will duplicate your main disk drive onto the hdc disk drive. It takes about an hour for every 10- 20 GBytes of disk size. Keep in mind that this duplicates the entire disk drive partition, including all the empty sectors.

7. Disconnect the disk from the IDE cable to prevent any possible modification to it.

8. To switch to the new disk drive, simply switch the IDE cables on the motherboard! That is it!!
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Not sure if HDClone supports NTFS in the free version, but that is the one I use most (pay version). The free one might do it if from smaller to larger drives (or the same size).

XXClone is the second best choice.

The good news is that you are free to try them since you always have the original if you don't erase it :D.
 

doggyhairball

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
20
It looks like the XXClone program is the one that will work the best... again thank you so much for your help. If there is any way I can help with simple things such as webcams and printers let me know I might be able to help.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Good luck and let us know how you come out. Your help will be much appreciated. That's what we all do: Look at the posts and help where we think we can.
 

doggyhairball

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
20
Ok now this is pissing me off I have downloaded XXclone twice installed it in two different drives and it still shows just the C drive. Am I doing something wrong here or is my computer just out to piss me off?
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2001
Messages
1,930
Man, I don't think this is supposed to be this much trouble. Is it possible that this HDD is not for Desktop installation?
I searched google and Seagate both and Segate doesn't even list the ST340825 in Desktop HDD's, so maybe it's something special for a different application. ???
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
doggyhairball said:
Ok now this is pissing me off I have downloaded XXclone twice installed it in two different drives and it still shows just the C drive. Am I doing something wrong here or is my computer just out to piss me off?
If the drive isn't visible, partition and format it the way it will be when done. Not all apps copy over the partitions.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
18
Maybe a silly question, but what is the file format on both HDD's?

Ive seen XP hdd's with fat32 format then when they try to add another that is NTFS it causes problems.

This HDD is for a PC as posted in another forum:

Seagate ST340825 U Series 5AV Drive, ATA100 5400RPM NO-DMA ATA33 Random Access Time(milliseconds, lower is better) 20ms
Read Burst Speed(megabytes per second, higher is better) 7.8mbps
 

doggyhairball

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
20
The new drive was partitioned just like the old one they both have NTFS formats I tried it twice and it still told me to pound sand. So I got my self a few antique floppies and I am gonna re download the PC inspectors clone maxx and give that a shot.. I hope this will work this time.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top