1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] Second Hard disk removal causing boot failure

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by george2664, Jan 9, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. george2664

    george2664 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    Can someone please tell me why if I remove my second HDD , the system won't POST???

    Drive has nothing on it ( I've even reformatted it to make sure )

    It's a Quantum 20GB connected as primary slave ( E: )
    Primary master is WD 80GB with two partitions ( C: & D: )

    Secondary master is CDRW
    No secondary slave

    System runs fine & everything works flawlessly , including the HDD I want to remove so I can use it in another PC.

    I've set primary slave to NONE in the BIOS ( which is the latest version ) , but it still won't POST without the HDD connected.

    Gets to DETECTING IDE DRIVES... thinks for a while ,
    detects drives correctly
    thinks for a while , VERIFYING DMI POOL DATA ,
    thinks for a while and then DISK BOOT FAILURE , INSERT SYSTEM DISK & PRESS ENTER

    BIOS boot sequence is HDD0 , FDD

    Reconnect drive & reboot - everything back to normal again!
    Maybe it just doesn't want to leave!


    Running WinME , Epox 8k3a , XP1800 , 256MB DDR2100
     
  2. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    Howdy there george2664...

    That is indeed a very strange problem...

    Just as a test verify that the WD 80 gig is set to Master not Cable Select, and plug it into the spot on the ribbon cable that you unplugged the Quantum 20 gig, and see if it will boot ( could be a bad ribbon cable )...
     
  3. george2664

    george2664 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks - I'll have a look , but if the cable was dodgy you'd think the drive(s) wouldn't operate properly the rest of the time.

    I'm fairly certain the primary is set at master not CS , but I'll pull out the drive this afternoon to check
     
  4. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    HMMMM...

    Just thought of something that I've seen with the WD drives...

    If moving it to a different spot on the cable doesn't work, try removing the jumper ( I think that this set's it as the only drive on the cable ), and plug the drive into the end (last) connector on the cable...
     
  5. george2664

    george2664 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    Worth a try

    It'll probably be something simple like that - I hope :rolleyes:
     
  6. george2664

    george2664 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    Woohoo - Success :D

    Jumper removed & all is well
     

    Attached Files:

    • wdd.jpg
      wdd.jpg
      File size:
      16.6 KB
      Views:
      52
  7. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    Glad it's working...

    :D :D :D :D :D :D :D
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/112346

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice