1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Set up for Speedtouch 510v6

Discussion in 'Networking' started by preond, Jan 6, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. preond

    preond Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Hi guys i and my friend are trying to setup the speedtouch 510V6 modem.
    i am on the Web interface page i cannot understand what else to do. The internet light on the modem is not on.i tried going through the manual but cannot understand any thing.PLease help:confused:
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    This is going to depend on your ISP, you probably have to enter the account name/password, and maybe the VCI/VPI values from the ISP.

    Did you talk to the ISP about configuration? Who is the ISP involved?
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,962
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i only see firmware and no manual on the speedtouch site
    http://www.thomson.net/GlobalEnglis...ial_wired/thomson_st510_v6/Pages/default.aspx

    1) Who is your ISP
    2) is this device supplied by the ISP
    3) Have you been able to logon to the router to get to the setup page
    4) you will need to know your username and password - which the ISP gave you - so that the router can loginto your account
    5) what do you not understand - as i cant see the manual, we may have to use screen shots that you take, copy onto the pc that your posting from
     
  4. gakoshy

    gakoshy

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    hi,
    just check the light sequence on the speed touch
    the power and dsl light should be solid green.
    then open the internet explorer, the speed touch page might open automaticly were you need to enter ypur user id and password from your isp
    and then click connect

    if the page does not open then try to open the router page with the ip address 192.168.1.64 or 10.0.0.138 on the IE

    then click on broadband connection in the left
    and in the center of the page below internet click on view more and their enter the network user id in the user name box, from the isp.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I doubt the configuration page is going to open up automatically.
     
  6. preond

    preond Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    the configuration page does not open automatically. i have to entering the address as 10.0.0.138.it just ask me for the username and password that my ISP had provided me.i have the VPI and VCI values
     
  7. preond

    preond Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    but i dont know where i need to enter it.and as i informed the internet light is not on so i canot even make a OS connection.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,962
    First Name:
    Wayne
    do you have a softcopy of the manual - that maybe was supplied onthe cd that came with the device

    you should see a menu
    do you see something like
    broadband connection, this will give you the status
    or something like Easy Setup Wizard, under a speedtouch menu option

    on broadband connection
    Internet
    should display all the settings
    you need to go in and configure those to the settings you have been given
    connection settings VPI and VCI values - your username and password
     
  9. gakoshy

    gakoshy

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    go to speed touch on the left side of the page ,
    and ib the center bottom of page click on restore to factory default,
    then again click broadband connection in left and in center of page,
    click on view more below internet and reenter your network id and password and click connect
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,962
    First Name:
    Wayne
  11. preond

    preond Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    hey guys i hard reset the modem and guess what i hard reset the modem the internet light was on it just asked for my Username and password provided by my ISP.and it started working. thanks for all your support.
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,962
    First Name:
    Wayne
    cool (y)
     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I'm always reluctant to tell someone to do a hard reset on a DSL modem with the name/password and other parameters, sometimes that kills them and they don't know how to get back on. :D
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/787341

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice