1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Setting Office 2010 Trust Center through GP

Discussion in 'Windows Server' started by sswafford, Nov 9, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sswafford

    sswafford Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Good morning all,
    I am having a dilemma, I am group policy admin and we are about to deploy office 2010 using SCCM. I have been tasked with making specific setting changes in trust center. I have snap in for ADM/ADMX for office 2010 in GP. Not sure if they are the only ones to use but I can't find any others if they exist. I cannot find specific trust center setting in the group policy snap in that have to do with the settings we want to change.
    Example: If I am in Word, and I want to make changes locally by going to options/trust center options and making changes in trust publishers or trusted locations, I cannot find those settings in the group policy snap in that allows me to do that.
    Or:, If I wanted to tick or untick any of the macro settings or file block settings or privacy settings, I cannot find these specific setting in group policy.
    If anyone can point me in the right direction or tell me where to look, I would really appreciate it. I feel silly that I can't find these since I am being told that they are in there yet no one can show me. Thanks for your time.
    -sswafford
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
  3. sswafford

    sswafford Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Yeah, See that now. It looks like what I was looking for in a global office security setup isn't in there and that I do have to do these by each individual app. *sigh. No biggie, but at least it looks like I was just looking for something that wasn't there but can do it another way. Thanks for the reply.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1026138

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice