1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Setting up a Wi-Fi network for a Kindle

Discussion in 'Other Mobile Devices' started by BkBebop, May 24, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. BkBebop

    BkBebop Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Hi

    I have a Kindle version 4.1.1 and having lost the password I need to set up a new network. I have a Netgear Router type Super Hub (VMDG480) (Virginmedia?)

    The Network info required by my Kindle is as follows :

    Network Name:
    Connection Type DHCP Static
    IP Address (I have tried 192.168.0.1 / 192.168.1.1 both failed)
    Subnet Mask
    Router
    DNS
    Security Type: none WEP WPA WPA2

    Please could someone help.

    Thanks
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,577
    First Name:
    Terry
    What does "DHCP Static" mean? My first guess would be a specific DHCP address that the router reserves for the Kindle's MAC Address. Second guess would be a static IP.

    Regardless of which it means, why don't you just use a dynamic address?

    If you are trying to set a static IP and want our help you'll have to tell us what addresses are available, as we don't know for sure the router's IP nor its Dhcp server's address range nor any other static IP addresses on your LAN.
     
  3. BkBebop

    BkBebop Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Last edited by a moderator: May 25, 2015
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,577
    First Name:
    Terry
    OK; so if you're using "DHCP Static", which is generally called "Dhcp reservation", on the router you just use dynamic (Dhcp) on the Kindle or other device.
     
  5. BkBebop

    BkBebop Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    I'm sorry but I don't understand where I go from here. All I can say is that there isn't a setting for Dhcp on the Kindle. Can I post a photo here of my Router with the settings shown?
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,577
    First Name:
    Terry
    Surely the default for a Kindle must be dynamic. On my original Kindle Fire the only two choices are "Use Static IP" ON or OFF. OFF, of course, is the default and means a "normal" dynamic.

    Now I'm the one who doesn't know where to go from here. I don't understand what you are trying to do.

    A screen shot would be better than a photo of router settings, but you may attach either. If you need help with a screen shot see TSG Posting a Screenshot. FWIW to take screen shots with Windows Vista or latter I prefer to use the built-in Snipping Tool.
     
  7. BkBebop

    BkBebop Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    I don't have a Kindle Fire : mine is version: Kindle 4.1.1. ( from the Bronze Age !) I've just noticed that your location is Ottawa. My wife and I are travelling there this Wednesday. Strange co-incidence. Small world.
    I'm trying to reset my Kindle wifi network capability as I can't remember the original password. This however may not be the extent of the problem but as I'm not proficient at understanding these technical issues all I can say with any degree of certainty is that it rejects all of my attempts at my last remembered password. My Router screenshot is attached
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 25, 2015
  8. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,283
    First Name:
    Derek
    the password you need is clearly stated in your screenshots
    it is listed as passphrase
    that is what you use to connect to the network
     
  9. BkBebop

    BkBebop Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Derek - you wont believe this but I'll say it anyway I did try that passphrase and it didnt work. This morning after reading your post I gave it another shot and it worked!!. I can only think that it was the erratic signal that was fooling me >

    Many thanks ( kind of !)
     
  10. BkBebop

    BkBebop Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Hi Derek - does that mean that the screenshot is now available for anyone to use to buy stuff using my details?
     
  11. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,283
    First Name:
    Derek
    They can only use that to log in to your wifi and use it, if they are within your wifi range
    I am going to remove the screenshot & the details that you posted earlier, just in case anyone is local to you
    they cannot use it to buy stuff etc,
     
  12. BkBebop

    BkBebop Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    7


    Thanks a lot Derek
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1148732

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice