1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Shut Down Buttons Gone

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by charlton3k, Sep 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. charlton3k

    charlton3k Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Hah, erm thought id just say, when i opened Start bar to click shut down, its not there, only the log off button :p
    This a virus or something, i can just log off and then click shut down or whatever, but just seems strange.
    Goodnight all :)
     
  2. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    If you are running XP Pro or Windows 2000, check the group policy editor to see if that feature was disabled.
     
  3. Miz

    Miz

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,146
  4. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    I think MS made a booboo. It can't apply to XP Home because it doesn't have gpedit. You would have to edit the registry directly. Not sure if there is a TweakUI setting.
     
  5. emoxley

    emoxley

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    712
    Try going back to a Restore Point, to before the problem happened.
     
  6. charlton3k

    charlton3k Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    hmm, thing was i formatted and installed drivers and everything in the same day :p
    also when i click ctrl alt del it says disbled by administrator, even though this is the only profile on my pc
     
  7. charlton3k

    charlton3k Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    also "run" is gone :p even in taskabar properties theres nothing to select it
     
  8. charlton3k

    charlton3k Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Is there anyway to edit the registry without goign through run then?
     
  9. charlton3k

    charlton3k Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    HAHA
    Spybot found spyware, it stopped all that from working.
    Restarted computer and everythings fine now :D
     
  10. charlton3k

    charlton3k Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    hmm new problem, in run, i type regedit, and its been disabled by administrator
    everything else works fine now
     
  11. charlton3k

    charlton3k Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    oh, and how do i unsolve it? :p
     
  12. Miz

    Miz

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,146
    Click Here to open a Kelly's Korner page.

    Scroll down to line 275 and in the left-hand column, click on "Life Restrctions - TM, Regedit and CMD" to download a .vbs file. TM (Task Manager) and the command line are often restricted by the same malware leftovers that restrict regedit.

    Directions for using the file are on the top of the Kelly's Korner page. It can't hurt to run it and it usually fixes the problem.
     
  13. charlton3k

    charlton3k Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    YEEEYYYYYY its worked, so easily, thanks dood :D
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/502322

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice