1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Signal is strong but won't connect to internet

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Seereeoslee, Jan 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Seereeoslee

    Seereeoslee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    I've looked over some threads in this forum and have tried some things. When I typed ipconfig/renew in my cmd promt I got this error: An operation was attempted on something that is not a socket.

    The computer is an Averatec Laptop, circa 2002, running Windows XP service pack 2. It's been in a drawer for 3 years waiting to go to a repair shop to possibly have it's screen replaced.

    What else can I try to get this door stop back on the net?
     
  2. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Welcome to TSG:
    So,you have not given us much to go on,but let's get some info.
    IS this a wired or wireless connection?
    Did this ever work ?
    Any error msgs when you try to connect ?
    Other pc s work on the same network(modem/router/isp) ?
    Let's see output from the following:
    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)



    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.

    And device manager:
    Let’s take a look at the status of the network adapters

    Device manager:

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type devmgmt.msc

    Please respond to all the following steps.
    1. Under Network adapters, please tell me all the devices listed.
    2. Are there any devices under Network adapters that have a red x displayed?
    3. Also, are there any devices anywhere in the Device Manager display with yellow ? or ! displayed?
    4. should be enabled and working properly.
    5. If error code,what is it ?

    It would be best if you could post a screen shot of Device Manager with the Network adapters and Other devices sections expanded.

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
     
  3. Seereeoslee

    Seereeoslee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    It can (and has in the past) connect with an ethernet cable to my cable modem and to my router, and has an internal wireless modem. There are 2 PCs and and Xbox 360 plugged into the router, and I regularly use my phone to connect wirelessly to the router. Those are all working fine.

    As far as error messages go, when I try use Internet Explorer or any web based program (iTunes, AIM) I get "Cannot find server" or "Cannot Connect to Internet".

    Here's what I got when I did the ipconfig/all:
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Why Bother>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Averatec
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Plugged to the Wall:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-40-45-26-45-E8
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.14
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    209.18.47.62
     
  4. Seereeoslee

    Seereeoslee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    I sent the last reply before I did the device manager stuff. Here's the result from that.
    1. & 2. Network adapters: VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter; 802.11g MiniPCI Wireless Adapter (this one has a little red X over it - I disabled to run from the ethernet cable only)
    3. No yellow "?" or "!"
    4. Everything says that it's working correctly
     
  5. Seereeoslee

    Seereeoslee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    When I re-Enabled the 802.11g MiniPCI Wireless Network Adapter the Wireless status tells me it has Superior Signal Strength, but Limited or No Connectivity. I then went into the Properties, clicked on Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and hit properties again. I changed it from "Obtain an IP address automatically" to "Use the following IP address" filling everything in so that it reads the same as my PCs with the last digit of the IP address being offset by one number.

    The connection status is now "Connected"..... but Internet Explorer is still denying me my internet.

    I noticed that in the Activity section of my Wireless Status window the Sent packets are at 196, but the received is down at 6. What does this mean?
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,168
    First Name:
    Terry
    Use a Dhcp connection on the ethernet and wireless and show another ipconfig /all for attempted connections to both. When you get on the internet update to SP3 and subsequent Windows updates.
     
  7. Seereeoslee

    Seereeoslee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    After I did the stuff from your Dhcp connection link and ran another ipconfig/ all, I got this :

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Why Bother>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Averatec
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Plugged to the Wall:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-40-45-26-45-E8
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.190.250
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    Ethernet adapter Wireless:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 802.11g MiniPCI Wireless Network Ada
    pter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-09-0B-35-BB
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.2.3
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    C:\Documents and Settings\Why Bother>


    Still not connecting tho.
     
  8. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Let's make sure that all network services are started:



    Check your Services are Started on all PCs:
    • COM+ Event System (for WZC issues)
    • Computer Browser
    • DHCP Client
    • DNS Client
    • Network Connections
    • Network Location Awareness
    • Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
    • Server
    • TCP/IP Netbios helper
    • Wireless Zero Configuration (XP wireless configurations)
    • WLAN AutoConfig (Vista wireless configurations)
    • Workstation

    Note: You can check the services in Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services.

    All of these services should be started, and their startup type should be automatic
    If a service is not running, open it's properties and check the dependencies. Check each of the dependencies and see which one is preventing the service from running. Checking the event log is also a good idea here, there may be clues to what is failing.
    __________________

    And let's make sure that no stack corruption exists:
    Stack repair for XP and Vista.
    Courtesy of Johnwill of the Networking forum.



    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following netsh commands..

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reboot the machine.
     
  9. Seereeoslee

    Seereeoslee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    I went into the services on my sick laptop and made the following changes:
    Computer Browser - started
    Network Connections - changed to auto
    NLA - started & changed to auto

    I then rebooted. No change in connectivity.

    I just tried the stack repair and ran into this: "Unable to reset the Winsock Catalog.
    The system cannot fine the file specified."
     
  10. Seereeoslee

    Seereeoslee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    PS thank you guys for you patience with me and my doorstep/sick laptop, hopefully we'll find something that works :-D
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,168
    First Name:
    Terry
    If you have any non-Windows security applications uninstall them and tell what they were. They could be blocking connections because their data definitions are out of date.

    For the ethernet do you know for sure that the "wall" connection works for another computer?

    For the wireless disable encryption and MAC Address filtering on the router and try connecting that way. If successful try with encryption again and tell us what kind you are using.
     
  12. Seereeoslee

    Seereeoslee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    There was McAfee Security programs, I uninstalled and rebooted.

    The ethernet cable and connection are fine - I took the plug from the sick laptop and traded it in for the ethernet cable on my PC and the PC is connecting fine.

    MAC Address filtering on the router is already disabled. I'm not sure how to disable Encryption.

    I think that right now I'm most curious about the error message from when I tried to reset the Winsock catalog. It said "The system cannot find the file specified." What would cause that and how can fix it?
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,168
    First Name:
    Terry
    Also run the McAfee Removal Tool.

    Don't know, but try sfc /scannow (scroll down to How to use Scannow sfc...).
     
  14. Seereeoslee

    Seereeoslee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    I'm running the sfc /scannow as we speak. Really slow going, but hopefully worth it.

    I downloaded the McAfee remove tool to my thumb drive to move it onto the sick laptop and will run it once the sfc /scannow is done.


    Here's to hoping I learn something useful from all this!
     
  15. Seereeoslee

    Seereeoslee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    The scan just finished and it didn't pop up with any errors or say that it fixed anything, so i'm going to have to assume that it's all ok. I don't know.

    I ran the McAfee removal and that went all fine.

    I changed the IP address back to something that works with my router and now I can ping the router and the other computers connected to it, but still no internet.

    Any more ideas? I'm still confused about the Winsock catalog.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/972899

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice