Solved: SimCity Societies display issue

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

LOLZpersonok

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 3, 2009
Messages
33
I recently came across this issue with my game. I had the screen resolution set for 1048x468 (I think that's what it is) and I had it in windowed mode. So I decided to set the resolution to my native monitor display resolution, which is 1680x1050. So, I continued to play when I decided to quit. The next time I booted up my computer, and wanted to play the game, my monitor went blank and displayed "imput not supported", but the sound was still playing. I have played the game in fullscreen with that resolution with no problems before, so I don't know what is wrong now. My specs are:

Windows XP Home
ATI Radeon HD 4670 GPU 1 GB
AMD Athlon dual core processor 2.11 GHz
2.50 GB RAM

The game runs smoothly. Never had a problem with it until now. What on earth could be wrong here?
 

daz1

Banned
Joined
Nov 4, 2006
Messages
2,664
could try starting in safe mode if works then as soon as starts go to game options and alter screen resolution otherwise you will need to edit game file yourself below link should point your game file to the location more or less , when found game file open with notepad change res to one that you know works save the chenge then restart the game, its not the easiest thing to explain

http://www.tiltedmill.com/forums/showthread.php?p=279153
 

LOLZpersonok

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 3, 2009
Messages
33
could try starting in safe mode if works then as soon as starts go to game options and alter screen resolution otherwise you will need to edit game file yourself below link should point your game file to the location more or less , when found game file open with notepad change res to one that you know works save the chenge then restart the game, its not the easiest thing to explain

http://www.tiltedmill.com/forums/showthread.php?p=279153
I tried running the game in safemode via Kaspersky Internet Security, but the game will only say "the wrong disk is inserted. Please insert the origional SimCity Societies CD and try again." If I don't, the game will 'run', but it will say on my monitor that the "imput is not supported". I honestly have no idea what is going on. I also have no idea how to change the screen resolution manually without the game. BTW, the linked article is for SimCity 4. I need help wit SimCity Societies. :confused:
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,261
I think there is an .ini file that you can change the resolution back to what it's meant to be... some reason your game is on a resolution that is showing on the monitor as an unsupported resolution.
 

LOLZpersonok

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 3, 2009
Messages
33
I think there is an .ini file that you can change the resolution back to what it's meant to be... some reason your game is on a resolution that is showing on the monitor as an unsupported resolution.
Okay, where is the .ini file?
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,261
I don't know... I am guessing :eek: I know simcity / sims do. Usually found in the my documents folder.

Have you tried accessing the game from the CD? It may have the game options there to change.
 

LOLZpersonok

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 3, 2009
Messages
33
I don't know... I am guessing :eek: I know simcity / sims do. Usually found in the my documents folder.

Have you tried accessing the game from the CD? It may have the game options there to change.
Ah, thanks. I managed to fix it.
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,261
(y) good! :) Was it with the CD?

Also mark your thread solved by going to the top left and click marked solved
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,261
lol i meant did you fix it by using the cd...
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,261
Ohhh...no. I found a settings file in my documents and changed my screen res that way. The CD doesn't give you a repair option :(
ah ok :) some games do, i guess this doesn;t, but I'm glad you found the settings file in my documents :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top