Solved: similar to %windir%

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

chardin

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
55
Hey all.
I have made a batch script to fix error code 8004005 in msn by deleting the contact cache in the user folder located in C:\documents and settings\[there username]\contacts\[users email].
But each time i go to send it to someone i have to change the username for there Windows Login.
Is there a way similar to the %windir% ?
Or a way that they can have a small interface on which they can type in there username?
I have sent this batch to 5 people now, but the word has gone around that i can fix it so everyone is wanting it.
So thanks, Chris :)
(damn it just started the daily backup when i was about to submit LOL)
(then forgot to post it).
 

chardin

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
55
It seem that should be it, but it dosnt work, it just searches google etc.
 

WhitPhil

Gone but never forgotten
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Oct 4, 2000
Messages
8,684
chardin said:
It seem that should be it, but it dosnt work, it just searches google etc.
"it just searches google "????
You put this variable into your script and when you run it, it searches Google??
 

chardin

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
55
oh right sorry, in explorer it dosnt work, it just searches google, and in command prompt it says.
C:\Documents and Settings\Chris>cd %username%
The system cannot find the path specified.
 

WhitPhil

Gone but never forgotten
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Oct 4, 2000
Messages
8,684
I thought you wanted it for a script??

Your syntax at the command prompt is wrong.

The CD command is meant to be used at the prompt not part of the actual file name.

If you use
CD\documents and settings\%username%

it works
 

chardin

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
55
it is, just it was a batch so i was testing it in command prompt, but thats got it, thanks.
Ill post the batch when im sure all the bugs are out of it.
Thanks
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top