Solved: sizing several pics at same time.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

robbbb

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 16, 2006
Messages
135
Hello
I am working on my site and spend hours sizing pics. Does anyone know of a way to size more than one at a time? I use Photobie, ACDC and PhotoImpressions.
Thanks
rob
 

robbbb

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 16, 2006
Messages
135
Thanks
Is Phtoshop the only one or is there any free programs that do it?
 
Joined
Feb 4, 2005
Messages
255
None that i've used, altho im sure a google might pick it up. There was a "Best Freeware" torrent floating around a while back but i dont have the link anymore :( But that did have a pretty goods imaging program on it

Might be worth running into a net cafe with photoshop aswell, to save ya the bother :p
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,121
I replaced ACDsee with the FREEWARE Irfanview a long time ago... and have never looked back.
http://www.irfanview.com/
It has a very powerful Batch processor ... sounds like just what you need.
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,121
Irfanview does so much .. It's a little easy to goof up while you're learning the batch tools.
I suggest ... always work on copies first ... and keep the originals in safe keeping.

You probably don't need to download the "all Plugins" .. The little ~1MB program will be more than enough.

Irfanview is very popular here at TSG .. It you have any questions .. Just holler.
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2003
Messages
1,062
Which version of ACDsee do you have?
Version 8 can resize in batches.
Highlight the images and select batch resize from the tools menu.
 

Attachments

jdl

Joined
Jan 4, 2005
Messages
621
Place the files you wish to resize in a folder. Select one of the pictures in the folder in windows and right click...select Open with ACDSee. Switch to the Photo Manager.

Click Help->Contents. Select the Index tab and type "resize" for complete batch resizing instructions.

I'm using ACDSee 9 so, if you are using a different version, your procedure may be slightly different.

(Looks like two of us were answering at the same time)
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,121
According to the Chatter I read on the Internet ... ACDSee, version 3, was the last good one.
After that .. It became so Bloated that it was slow and difficult to use.

See here for some initial Irfanview setup suggestions....
http://2noyb.home.insightbb.com/
Holler if you have any Questions ... Irfanview is very popular here at atSG
 

robbbb

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 16, 2006
Messages
135
Thanks wilson44512
Downloaded it and started using it with no difficulty. This will save a lot of time.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top