1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Slow download speed on brand new laptop

Discussion in 'Networking' started by exhdd, Dec 26, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. exhdd

    exhdd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    I just got a new Lenovo Ideapad y500 a few days ago, and the internet speed has been incredibly slow from the get-go. Loading images on pages takes way longer than it should, I can't watch streaming videos that last 4 minutes without it pausing to buffer every 5-10 seconds. It took about 20 minutes to download a 50mb file. My 4 year old laptop loads everything way faster, especially when downloading files. I did a ping test on both and everything was about the same, except I got a download speed of .75 mb/s on the new laptop, and between 12-17 mb/s on the old laptop. My new laptop is up to date with the wireless drivers and I'm not sure what else to try to do to fix it.

    Here are the speeds of the new laptop from speedtest.net
    Ping: 25 ms
    Download speed: .75 mbps
    Upload speed: 4.10 mpbs

    Edit: my wireless card is Intel Centrino Wireless N-2230 and the router is linksys wrt150n wireless-n
     
  2. exhdd

    exhdd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    I just tried running the speed test with it plugged in via the ethernet cable, and images and streaming videos loaded perfectly. The ping is 20 with it plugged in and my download speed is 25.12 mbps. And even when I'm using the wifi in the same room as the router I can still get about 20mbps download speed. But then as soon as I get back to my room, the download speed drops back to 1mbps. When I use my old laptop in my room in the exact same spot, I can get a download speed of 15 mbps. Any help at all on fixing this would be great

    It also had McAfee installed on it when I got it, I uninstalled that pretty much immediately and I just tried running the McAfee removal tool thing twice and there has been no change in speeds.
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
    try installing an updated driver from the manufacturers website for the wireless adapter

    lets see an xirrus screen shot
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)

    To post a screen shot of the active window.
    1) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    OR
    2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/

    if you want to optimise base station position and signal strength / dead spots use
    http://www.chimoosoft.com/products/apgrapher/ which has a graph function to monitor signal
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. exhdd

    exhdd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    All of my drivers are up to date, I attached the screenshot of Xirrus to this post
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
    -65 is quite a low signal - and the graph does not appear to be straight - if the signal drops below -70 you do not get a robust connection

    lets see an xirrus on your OLD pc
     
  6. exhdd

    exhdd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Down in the corner the bar shows it as being 5/5 bars for the signal so that's weird. Here's a screenshot of the old laptop running Xirrus.
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
    not a lot of difference
    try going into the router and changing the wireless setting - its currently using the wider 40mhz signal - change that -look at the emulator here
    http://ui.linksys.com/files/WRT150N/1.01.2/
    so you know what to look for

    goto wireless
    change the radio band to standard - 20mhz
    it should currently be on wide - 40mhz

    you can use channel 1 or 6
     
  8. exhdd

    exhdd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    This is probably a stupid question, but how do I get to the router settings so I can do that?
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
    ideally connect a pc to the router with a cable
    then type
    192.168.1.1
    and leave username blank
    and password = admin
     
  10. exhdd

    exhdd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Just tried switching it to standard 20mhz on both channels 1 and 6 and still no change :(
     
  11. exhdd

    exhdd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    I was messing around with the other settings and changed the Security Mode to WPA-Personal TKIP and now I'm getting 15 mbps download speeds in my room and videos are running smoothly. So thanks for pointing me in the direction of the router settings! :D
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
    your welcome (y) thanks for letting us know
    You can mark your own threads solved using the [​IMG] button at the top of the page of the thread in the upper left corner. :)
     
  13. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    Just curious, was it set to WPA2?
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1082511