Solved: Slow internet connection

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Roe727

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 9, 2004
Messages
1,016
I have a question. I have two computers. Mine is connected through a modem, I have Verison DSL service and the other is my boys computer which is connected with a Netgear WG311v3 Mbps Wireless PC Card. Sometimes the boys computer connects no problem and other times it is horrible and slow. I went into the Netgear Wireless Assistant to look around. But I'm not sure if I change anything in here, if it will help.

Ok....in Settings....Network Name (SSID) is set to ANY (First available Network), under that in the dropdown menu there is Netgear and laur-wireless. Network Type is set at Access Point (infrastructure)....only other option is computer to computer (Ad Hoc), and if I click Computer to Computer I have to initaite Ad Hoc, whatever that entails.

Under the Networks tab: Network Name...Netgear has 100% signal, mode is access point. Laur-wireless has 17% signal, mode is access point also.

The other 2 tabs are statistics and about. Don't really give anything there to change.

These computers are in adjacent rooms, not far apart at all. How can I get the boys computer up to speed? Also, both are brand new computers with 512 mb ram in each.

Will you let me know your thoughts on this??
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
644
It looks like your sons wireless computer is picking up and perhaps connecting to this other Laur-Network. I'm assuming all of this at this point.

If you can dictate which network to connect to first, then do so with the Netgear. You haven't mentioned anything about security on the wireless, and if I'm correct, there may be no security measures in place for this Laur-network he is picking up.

I would recommend following instructions to use WEP of WPK security encryption with WPK being the preferred and better.
 

Roe727

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 9, 2004
Messages
1,016
I can dictate Netgear instead of ANY (first available network), which is what it is set at, at the present time. So are you saying that Laur-Network is someone else's??? And it is picking it up because it is wireless??? Just want to completely understand.
Security....I have AVG, etc, but I think you mean that I need security for the Netgear, so that someone can't use it?? I will look into that and post back. Thank you.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
644
I'm assuming at this point. In the "view wireless networks" are you seeing anything besides your Netgear network SSID?

If you are, and there is no security in place, then yes, it is possible that he is connecting to another wireless network.

From the routers setup/configuration page, you can initiate security so that no one else can connect to YOUR netowork without you knowing it. If you don't know how to access this page, I/we will look further into providing you with directions to do so.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,424
In the preferred networks list I greatly advise to remove "any." In your situation, should have only your network in the preferred list.

And if your SSID is "Netgear," I suggest trying something more original (i.e., non-default). And to protect your network and computers, enable encryption--preferably WPA, but WEP is better than nothing.
 

Roe727

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 9, 2004
Messages
1,016
DBClark said:
I'm assuming at this point. In the "view wireless networks" are you seeing anything besides your Netgear network SSID?

I'm seeing both the Netgear and the Laur-wireless.

If you are, and there is no security in place, then yes, it is possible that he is connecting to another wireless network.

From the routers setup/configuration page, you can initiate security so that no one else can connect to YOUR netowork without you knowing it. If you don't know how to access this page, I/we will look further into providing you with directions to do so.
Can you walk me through this? Do I do this on their computer or mine?

I also don't know how to do the WEP? It is asking for a passphrase, where do I get that inofrmation?
 

Roe727

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 9, 2004
Messages
1,016
Sorry I don't know that that was clear.

I'm seeing both Netgear and Laur-Wireless.

I don't know how to do the security thing. Can you walk me through it?

Where do I get the passphrase for the WEP?
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
644
Sorry...I was away from the computer most of the evening. I'd be glad to try and help you through this.

What would really help me is the make and model of your wireless router.
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
3,477
Make your netwrok the only "preferred" netwrok the other machine can connect to.
 

Roe727

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 9, 2004
Messages
1,016
No problem. I have a Netgear 54 MbpsWireless PCI Adapter, 32-bit PCI WG311v3.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
644
That is the adapter for the pc...need to know make and model of router, or modem/router combination, which ever it may be.

My preliminary findings show Verison using three different routers.
 

Roe727

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 9, 2004
Messages
1,016
DSL Modem is a Westell, Model #890210015-04. The router is a Netgear, model #MR814v2.

FYI: I had no internet connection this morning, so I uninstalled the Netgear adapter and reinstalled it and it gave me a connection, but it is still through Laur-Wireless, even though Netgear is listed as one of the available networks.

Why would it not be finding the Netgear one, which is in the next room???
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
644
OK first of all....not sure why you are connecting to that network. At this point give me few to look at the configuration of the router that you just posted and I'll be right back.

We will figure this out. You say you lost internet connection this morning...would that be your pc connection or just the wireless one?
 

Roe727

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 9, 2004
Messages
1,016
No problem. Take your time.

I only lost the wireless one.

My son has a laptop connected through the wireless one too and that internet connection was fine. So it is probably something to do with the configuration on this one.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top