1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Slow pc after xp home sp3 insall

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by sonora_patrick, Apr 25, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sonora_patrick

    sonora_patrick Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel Pentium III processor, x86 Family 6 Model 8 Stepping 10
    Processor Count: 1
    RAM: 319 Mb
    Graphics Card: ATI RAGE Mobility (IBM), 4 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 19067 MB, Free - 10892 MB;
    Motherboard: IBM, 2628RTU
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled

    My computer is slow responding. I upgraded from ME and had so many problems,so I reformated and did a clean install.It took awhile but everting works it is just slow.
    I am using microsoft essentials and it tells me I have protection. But my major problem is it gets slow for no apparent reason.
     
  2. lightglobe

    lightglobe

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    Why not go the hard drive site, and see if they have a FREE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL to check your hard drive to see if it's healthy?
     
  3. user2339

    user2339

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    add 512 mega memory - it's not too expensive. xp home will not work smoothly with just 319 mega ram - i don't understand the 319 mega anyway as the increments are minimum 256 mega .. ?
     
  4. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    17,070
    In addition to the above.
    What is the make and model number of your Pc?
    To check that the amount of Ram listed is correct - Right click My Computer > Properties.

    What is listed under the General tab - bottom right?
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,665
    Right-click MY COMPUTER, then click Properties.

    Submit EVERYTHING that's listed in the Computer: section at the bottom of the "General" tab.

    ------------------------------------------------------------

    Is your computer an IBM Thinkpad A22m 2628-RTU laptop?

    If it is, it has an Intel Pentium III 800 MHz processor and supports a maximum of 512 MB of RAM.

    According to your system information, I'm guessing that it has a 256 MB module and a 64 MB module installed.

    256 + 64 = 320

    If that's correct, you need to replace the 64 MB module with another 256 MB module so you can max it out to 512 MB.

    It uses PC100/PC133 SODIMM modules.

    ------------------------------------------------------------

    Click Start - Run, then type in MSCONFIG and then click OK - "Startup" tab.

    How many entries in the "Startup Item" column have a checkmark next to them?

    What are the names of those entries?

    ------------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. sonora_patrick

    sonora_patrick Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Thank you for helping me .The model is ibn 2628rtu Pentium III 697 mhz 256 mb ram
     
  7. sonora_patrick

    sonora_patrick Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    12 items all checked in startup
    msseces
    em_exex logitech
    AdobeARM
    BSMyPrt cannon
    Cnsemain cannon
    Listener
    msmsgs
    mssysmgr Ahead
    Backweb-8876480 Logitech
    ctfmon
    KGShare_app Kodak
    LogitechDesktopM...
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,665
    Re-read the first part of post #5.

    I need you to submit everything that's listed in the Computer: section, exactly as you see it there.

    I don't know at this point if the processor is running at its rated speed or has throttled down to a slower speed because you haven't submitted everything.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------

    If that "dinosaur" is running with only 256 MB of RAM, it's going to run like a turtle, no matter how much performance tweaking you do.

    You need to max it out to 512 MB.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,665
    Uncheck all of those entries, except for msseces, then click Apply - OK/Close - Restart.

    When the small System Configuration Utility window appears, ignore its message.

    Put a check in the lower left of that window before you click OK to close it.

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. sonora_patrick

    sonora_patrick Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Thank you Flavalee after unchecking everthing except mssescs it is much better. So I used MSCONFIG to check the settings and ctfmon is checked. I nchecked it and after a short while it started to slow down. So I restarted it,and right now itis running much better. Hopefully it will remain all well.I will marked solved if all is well tomorrow.
    Again thanks to everyone on this forum for the help.I have been visiting tech-guy since 2001. This is awsome.
     
  11. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,665
    The ctfmon startup entry will keep rechecking itself, unless it's permanently turned off in Control Panel - Regional And Language Options.

    Click the "Languages" tab, then click the "Details" button.

    When the next window appears, click the "Advanced" tab.

    Put a checkmark in "Turn off advanced text services", then click Apply - OK - Apply - OK.

    ctfmon should no longer recheck itself in the startup list.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  12. sonora_patrick

    sonora_patrick Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Yep that worked.Again thank you!
     
  13. sonora_patrick

    sonora_patrick Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    This seems to be solved. My computer is running very quick. I am now using firefox
    and it is responding as it should.
     
  14. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,665
    :D :) (y)
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1050715