1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Slow speeds when directly connected to wireless router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by brad2332, Feb 9, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. brad2332

    brad2332 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Router: Dlink WBR 2310

    Setup -> internet --> modem --> router -->pc(wired to router)

    connecting directly to the modem gives me speeds of 4200kbps d/l and 700kbps u/l. Page loading is instant

    connecting to the router gives me 4200 kbps d/l and 95 kbps u/l. Page loads are slow (15 seconds)

    Any ideas, i've tried searching for someone with the same problem(perhaps not putting in correct terms) and also looked for help on optimizing my routers configuration.

    Where can I start to figure out whats the problem?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. warrior19

    warrior19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    984
    Start with some ping tests and ipconfig/all posts.....

    TRY........

    start
    run
    cmd
    ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    do all the ping tests

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Ping the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all
    Post back the results

    Ping google.com
    Post back the results

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Ping 209.191.93.53
    post back results

    Which DNS service are you using? Depending on who is your ISP my preference is to use:

    1. ISP's assigned primary & secondary. You might have to ask them for their DNS IP addresses or it will be available on their website. When PC is attached to the modem only and is quick what do you see as the DNS server addresses? Are they different via the router?

    2. Second preference use the free basic service at OpenDNS http://www.opendns.com/start/

    3. Use the default gateway(router) ip address as the DNS server address.
     
  3. brad2332

    brad2332 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Update: Router seems to have completly quite or it will just time out (will only load header in firefox)

    ipconfig /all with router:

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : your-b27fb1c401
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
    ernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-D4-B8-66-1A
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.101
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : February 10, 2010 8:48:37 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : February 10, 2010 11:48:37 AM

    Ping's:

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>ping 192.168.0.1

    Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=127
    Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=127
    Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=127
    Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=127

    Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>ping google.com

    Pinging google.com [66.249.90.104] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 66.249.90.104: bytes=32 time=26ms TTL=55
    Reply from 66.249.90.104: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=55
    Reply from 66.249.90.104: bytes=32 time=26ms TTL=55
    Reply from 66.249.90.104: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=55

    Ping statistics for 66.249.90.104:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 25ms, Maximum = 30ms, Average = 26ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>ping 209.191.93.53

    Pinging 209.191.93.53 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 209.191.93.53: bytes=32 time=82ms TTL=50
    Reply from 209.191.93.53: bytes=32 time=75ms TTL=50
    Reply from 209.191.93.53: bytes=32 time=71ms TTL=50
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 209.191.93.53:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 71ms, Maximum = 82ms, Average = 76ms

    ipconfig /all when connected to modem directly.

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : your-b27fb1c401
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain.invalid

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain.invalid
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
    ernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-D4-B8-66-1A
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : February 10, 2010 12:31:55 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : January 18, 2038 10:14:07 PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>
     
  4. brad2332

    brad2332 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    FYI: I just tried connecting the pc ethernet cord to the LAN 2 port on the router and there is still a slow connection so I don't believe it was the individual port itself.
     
  5. brad2332

    brad2332 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Something is going on with the router,just pinged it again and this:

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>ping 192.168.0.1

    Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=127
    Request timed out.
    Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=127
    Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=127

    Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If it's not the router ports, it could be the cable or the NIC on the computer.
     
  7. brad2332

    brad2332 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Hi, I tried different cable and same result. Not sure what an NIC is? Sorry, bit of a layman.
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    The NIC (Network Interface Card) would be the Ethernet port on the computer.
     
  9. brad2332

    brad2332 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    If it were the NIC then wouldn't my speeds be effected when I connect directly to the modem?
     
  10. warrior19

    warrior19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    984
    Can you try a lengthy ping test to the loopback address on your PC. This will test that TCP/IP stack is working error free local to the NIC card.

    PING 127.0.0.1 -n 20

    The '-n 20' part will make it send 20 ping requests instead of the default 4 which is a bit longer to see if any errors occur?

    Let us know if this runs error free or with timeouts?
     
  11. brad2332

    brad2332 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>ping 127.0.0.1 -n 20

    Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

    Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 20, Received = 20, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>ping 127.0.0.1 -n 20

    Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

    Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 20, Received = 20, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>
     
  12. brad2332

    brad2332 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    The first is the modem, second is with the router.

    FYI, I just restarted the computer and router and seems to be much faster loading pages and hasn't timed out yet.

    here is a speed test, upload sucks still with the router. Pages load faster but still seem to have some latency issues, though my ping on speedtest.net said only 20ms.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. warrior19

    warrior19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    984
    The ping tests are clean so that proves that TCP/IP is working 100% locally on your PC. It is not a cast iron guarentee that the NIC card is working but it is the closest thing to being certain the NIC card is fine.

    If there is any doubt about the NIC....could you relocate the PC to someone else's internet connection? Neighbour/friends. Then if your ethernet card works you can rule this out 100%

    Otherwise forget the NIC and on the router you could backup the current configuration to a file on your PC.
    Then you are easily able to restore the config at anytime.
    After backup perform a factory reset of the router.
    Then attempt to configure it again from scratch. (if it all goes wrong you can just restore the backup config).
    You could also attempt to upgrade the router firmware if it is not on the latest release. Do so with caution as it cannot be backed out mid way through an update!! You can restore the original firmware if the new one makes matters worse but this is unlikely!!!

    GOOD LUCK

    Failing that have you contacted your ISP Internet Service Provider and asked if they have knowledge of issues with your model of router as sometimes they have a database of working configs and can talk you through it. (This is rare but worth asking!!!)
     
  14. brad2332

    brad2332 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    You bring up a very good point re: the modem which I didn't share. A couple of days ago the modem firmware was v 1.04, as I had done a factory reset. I already had the upgrade downloaded to the computer and attempted to update the firmware and it froze in the middle of the upgrade. When I rebooted everything it appeared as though the upgrade went through, it showed 1.05, however it was now acting 'slower' to access it. Hitting the factory reset button does not roll back the firm ware. I will try again to be sure but I have reset it multiple times and its stuck at 1.05 so obviously the reset is not functioning correctly.

    Have I totally messed up the router? or is it possible to download a fix to roll back the version and fix whatever i've done.

    Was also wondering about a firewall issue on the router? None on the computer and I have run my antivirus with no issues and 2 seperate spyware scanners(not running at the same time).

    I'm thinking I may have screwed up the router. *sigh*
     
  15. warrior19

    warrior19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    984
    Woops but you can still access the router config screen via IP address 192.168.0.1?

    If so download v 1.04 of the firmware again. Then go to the fimeware section of the router config and try to 'upgrade' even though we know its technically a downgrade?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/901693

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice