Solved: Smart TV not connecting to a router but not the internet

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

broadwaystorm

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
6
Hello friends first time, long time. And essentially I have a dreaded problem with my "smart TV".

I have one of the Samsung Led Tv's but an older model like a series 5 or 6. The T.V. has been working fine for the year and a half I've had it. The software updated itself multiple times and nothing ever happened. However last night I had to move furniture around and left my modem and my wireless router disconnected for a good 2 or 3 hrs. This action apparently reset my wireless router. I reset the network and essentially created a new one. I connected an XBOXONE, 3 laptops, 1 tablet and 2 phones and a wireless printer to the network and they all work fine. But for some reason the LED does not want to connect to the internet.

At first it was the apps that didn't connect and essentially the entire machine could not do anything related to the internet. So I went online and tried all kinds of tricks which included doing a factory reset, but that didn't work. Also I tried to manually plug those google DNS numbers of 8.8.8.8. and 8.8.4.4. and no cigar. I tried a few cycles where I unplugged the T.V. and the router and modem for a few minutes and nothing. I called my ISP Time Warner Cable who said the problem was with Samsung. I contacted Samsung and got no response. I contacted the manufacturer of the wireless router (Medialink) who told me to change the encryption and the WPS settings. I played around with the WPA AND WPA 2 and the WPA AND WPA2 AND THE AES AND THE TKIP AND BOTH AT THE SAME TIME. And absolutely nothing works the crooked thing still wont connect to the internet. I have read somewhere that for people with comcast routers they needed to get rid of parental settings but my router doesn't have that. I tried to disable WPS and that made it worse. So I put everything back the way it was. I don't know if the issue has anything to do with static vs Dynamic Ips or what. I wonder if anyone can give me another tip I may have skipped over. Could it be the internal network adapter is damaged all of a sudden and from pure coincidence independent of the reset?

Is there a way to set all of these things manually?

I have attached pictures of the whole process so you can see what I mean.

Actually I can't figure out how to post the pictures it won't work.

http://postimg.org/gallery/3c5tjth0i/8723aa14/ <---- Here's a gallery of the whole thing.


Please help,


Joe


 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
from a PC would you post an ipconfig /all

just want to check the IP addresses are the same range as a working PC on wireless

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the information above those entries

For Windows 8
To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/open-an-elevated-command-prompt-in-windows-8/
Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R

Now type CMD

Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

broadwaystorm

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
6
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Levity
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-C7-C5-AD-A1
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-C7-C5-AD-A1
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) WiFi Link 1000 BGN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-C7-C5-AD-A0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c0a:eb01:ea37:c6d2%16(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.100(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, February 26, 2015 12:38:00 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, February 27, 2015 12:38:26 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 419440327
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-86-C3-E1-54-42-49-F7-81-46
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 207.69.188.185
207.69.188.186
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8059 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 54-42-49-F7-81-46
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{4AF4C671-BE5F-4233-AE13-9F79D57C404C}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{BC863AAA-54E2-4F05-A57B-5B003D0368DB}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #5
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{8AC36A41-53EF-4CBA-91D5-0370D950AE12}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #6
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 55:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:302e:22c0:e738:a0b5(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::302e:22c0:e738:a0b5%65(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{5ED7D1AF-74A9-45ED-96E7-2470C0790EA1}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #7
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
Appears to be picking up the correct IP Addresses compared to the PC

you seem to have covered everything , i can think to do

but from your PC
would you ping the TV IP address please


------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ping Tests


For Windows 8
To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R

Now type CMD

then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

In the command prompt window that opens

Type the following command
Ping 192.168.0.1
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
 

broadwaystorm

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
6
Thanks so much for your help! Here is the Ping result:

P.S. do you think opening the tv and physically removing the adapter and putting it back would be worth the try or this is probably a software thing?



Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Levity>Ping 192.168.0.1

Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=653ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=683ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=884ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=725ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 653ms, Maximum = 884ms, Average = 736ms

C:\Users\Levity>
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
now PING the TV

ping 192.168.0.101 - if its still showing that IP address
 

broadwaystorm

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
6
Thank you.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Levity>Ping 192.168.0.101

Pinging 192.168.0.101 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.0.100: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.0.100: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.0.100: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.0.100: Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.101:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

C:\Users\Levity>

I notice the final number "101" seems to default to "100". I tried it 5 times and got the same result.
 

broadwaystorm

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
6
Wow so suddenly as I went to check to see if the IP had changed I tried to run it again and low and behold it worked. And connected. And it is all back up. I don't know if simply sending a Ping did anything or if it was some kind of temporary problem on Samsung's end or my ISP end or the Router. The reason remains a mystery to me but now it works. I am certain sending the ping had something to do with waking up the adapter on the tv. Thanks so much!
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
Wow, well that was not intentional - the ping just sees if the device is there
anyway - it works - so hopefully it will stay solved
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top