1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Some sites available only through proxy

Discussion in 'Networking' started by mattpi, Nov 1, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mattpi

    mattpi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Hi all

    I have recently been having a very annoying problem with my internet connection. I am not able to connect to some websites: the sites that are unavailable can not be accessed on any device connected to my home network (wireless or plugged directly into the router). I know that the problem does not lie with the sites themselves, since they are working for other people, and I know the sites are not blocking my IP, because when I reset the router, the problem sites become accessible but other sites become inaccessible (on all devices).

    The problem isn't the router either: I've tried two, and the same problem has arisen with both. Moreover, I have established that the problem does not lie with DNS resolution. I have repeatedly flushed the DNS cache; DNS lookups work fine on the problem sites, but when I ping the given IP addresses I am getting some packet loss (not necessarily 100% loss). When I use a proxy, I can access the sites without any problem. Does anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. VictoriaiiCe

    VictoriaiiCe

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    684
    Are you blocked from accessing these sites? Which sites only work with your proxy?
     
  3. mattpi

    mattpi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    The sites I can't access seem random, and change every time I reset the router (i.e. I can access the ones that wouldn't work before, but others become unavailable), so I'm not being blocked. I can also always access the problem sites via a proxy.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,819
    First Name:
    Terry
    For a problem site, say www.someproblemsite.com, try (in a Command prompt)

    tracert www.someproblemsite.com

    If using a proxy you get a "nice" trace, where you can "see" the nodes getting closer to the destination and then ending at the destination but when not using the proxy the route seems to get lost or is much longer then likely your ISP has a routing problem. If this is the case you will need to patiently explain to the first tech person why you think so. When they don't understand politely and firmly ask to speak with a "tier 2" or a supervisor. Explain again and hopefully they will promise to look into it and it will get fixed in a day or less.

    Not all nodes return pings, so sometimes the tracert is useless, as it just shows a whole bunch of time outs. The trick will be to find one that is good with the proxy but bad without.

    Just for example here is a "nice" trace ...

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Terry>tracert yahoo.com

    Tracing route to yahoo.com [67.195.160.76]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.2.1
    2 7 ms 11 ms 8 ms 10.20.55.1
    3 22 ms 11 ms 11 ms 172.30.9.33
    4 12 ms 10 ms * 172.30.9.165
    5 15 ms 16 ms 17 ms 12.91.232.13
    6 28 ms 25 ms 28 ms cr2.sl9mo.ip.att.net [12.122.152.202]
    7 26 ms 27 ms 26 ms cr2.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.2.21]
    8 23 ms 22 ms 25 ms cgr1.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.132.157]
    9 22 ms 23 ms 23 ms te-8-3-10G.ar2.CHI2.gblx.net [64.208.110.145]
    10 45 ms 47 ms 43 ms 208.178.62.126
    11 45 ms 51 ms 54 ms xe-8-0-0.msr2.ac2.yahoo.com [216.115.108.137]
    12 51 ms 51 ms 50 ms xe-8-2-0.clr4.ac4.yahoo.com [76.13.0.107]
    13 50 ms 51 ms 52 ms te-9-1.bas-a2.ac4.yahoo.com [76.13.0.179]
    14 52 ms 52 ms 44 ms ir1.fp.vip.ac4.yahoo.com [67.195.160.76]

    Trace complete.

    C:\Users\Terry>
     
  5. mattpi

    mattpi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks for the reply. Here is the result of a tracert on one of the problem sites:

    Code:
    C:\Windows\system32>tracert www.tvguide.co.uk
    
    Tracing route to www.tvguide.co.uk [213.52.208.236]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:
    
      1     2 ms     1 ms     1 ms  192.168.0.1
      2    33 ms    34 ms    33 ms  217.32.96.250
      3    31 ms    31 ms    31 ms  217.32.96.161
      4    31 ms    30 ms    30 ms  217.47.73.170
      5    31 ms    30 ms    30 ms  217.47.73.58
      6    32 ms    29 ms    30 ms  core2-pos12-2.sheffield.ukcore.bt.net [217.32.17
    1.245]
      7    46 ms    41 ms    43 ms  core2-pos0-14-5-0.ealing.ukcore.bt.net [62.172.1
    03.117]
      8    40 ms    40 ms    39 ms  peer2-xe10-1-0.telehouse.ukcore.bt.net [109.159.
    254.116]
      9    40 ms    40 ms     *     linx1.telecityredbus.net [195.66.226.82]
     10    40 ms    39 ms     *     85.90.226.205
     11     *       39 ms     *     85.90.238.57
     12    40 ms    39 ms    39 ms  1-2-dist65-02.lon7.telecity.net [217.20.44.18]
     13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     30     *        *        *     Request timed out.
    
    Trace complete.
    
    I don't know how to run a tracert through the proxy, though - I'm just using quickproxy on firefox
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,819
    First Name:
    Terry
    Nuts; neither do I. If you use the same proxy in Control Panel - Internet Options - Connections tab - LAN Settings... - maybe that will do the trick (I had assumed that it would, but not sure).

    I can access that web site but get the same tracert result you do (disappears after 217.20.44.18), so I guess my idea is not going to work out anyhow. Sorry.
     
  7. mattpi

    mattpi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Interestingly, I can still access www.tvguide.co.uk via the proxy, but using this online ping tool I get 100% packet loss from everywhere.
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,819
    First Name:
    Terry
    That site apparently doesn't return pings. Many don't.
     
  9. mattpi

    mattpi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Ah, fair enough. I'm going to grit my teeth and ring the ISP to see if they can shed any light on the situation, once I've got through the inevitable half hour of them suggesting I turn everything off and on again.
     
  10. VictoriaiiCe

    VictoriaiiCe

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    684

    Best bet...Let us know how it goes.
     
  11. mattpi

    mattpi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Hi - I was going to ring the ISP, but it turns out that the problem randomly fixed itself yesterday morning. Thanks for the help, sorry it ended up being a waste of time!
     
  12. VictoriaiiCe

    VictoriaiiCe

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    684
    Awesome! You had as at a loss here! Glad to hear :) Would you mind marking this thread as solved? We'd greatly appreciate it.
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,819
    First Name:
    Terry
    Not a waste of time. I suspect that it indeed was some kind of routing problem and your ISP found and fixed it.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1025033

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice