1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: some web pages do not load

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by maxwellbh, Jan 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. maxwellbh

    maxwellbh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Recently my laptop has not been loading some web pages such as ,Facebook. Ebay and Microsoft. Microsoft update just times out for example.
    I've scanned for malware virus etc and also reformatted and reinstalled / updated all software.Also bought a new adsl modem.
    Tried using Firefox and IE 8.
    Tried disabling Avast and Zonealarm as well.

    It doesn't matter if I use a lan or wireless the result is the same.

    I have also hooked up a desktop with the same software ( browser etc ) run over lan and it works fine.

    Fujitsu Lifebook S6410
    Win XP sp3
    Centrino Duo

    I hope that you can help as I'm running out of ideas.

    Thank you
     
  2. echo_off

    echo_off

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    i had the same problem, i just installed google chrome and it worked.
     
  3. maxwellbh

    maxwellbh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Ok I'll give that a go, thank you.
     
  4. maxwellbh

    maxwellbh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Just tried Chrome unfortunately it made no difference, thanks anyway.
     
  5. echo_off

    echo_off

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    One last thing, Scan for viruses with Panda Anti-virus Free Edition, and Install Malwarebytes and do a scan.
    if either of them don't work then contact your ISP.
     
  6. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,236
    First Name:
    Derek
    follow advice here and post the logs those programs make
     
  7. maxwellbh

    maxwellbh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks everyone for your help. I've solved the problem, it turned out that the MTU setting on the modem needed to be set to 1492, once I did this all was good again.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/975962

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice