1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Sony Bravia Wi-FI not connecting

Discussion in 'Networking' started by tdeobald0730, Nov 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tdeobald0730

    tdeobald0730 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Hello All,
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5300 @ 2.60GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 6134 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) G33/G31 Express Chipset Family, 256 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 463782 MB, Free - 396406 MB; D: Total - 13154 MB, Free - 1850 MB;
    Motherboard: PEGATRON CORPORATION, Benicia
    Antivirus: McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware, Updated and Enabled

    I recently bought a Sony Bravia HD TV with wireless internet capabilities. When I try to connect to my wireless internet. The TV finds our wireless router name, but when we try to finally connect wirelessly it gives the following message: TV wi-fi found, local access failed and network access failed. The router we have is a Actiontech PK500.

    On the TV we have three differant ways for the tv to locate the router they are by scanning, the WPS button and by entering the WPS pin. We've tried all three and got the above message.

    Please help if anyone can.



    Thanks Todd
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,408
    First Name:
    Wayne
    take the wireless security off the router - you will need to connect a pc to the router with a cable and log into the router

    and then see if the TV will connect

    do you have a facility on the tv to set the ip manually
    if so

    post and ipconfig /all from a working PC here
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. dlsayremn

    dlsayremn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,862
    There was a problem with the PK5000 (made for Qwest) and other Actiontec modems not supporting IGMP Protocol (Multicasting) used by wireless TV's, HP wireless printers, and BonJour for Mac devices.

    Actiontec updated their firmware for their branded modems in late 2010. However, the PK5000 was made for Qwest (CenturyLink) and that firmware is Qwest (CenturyLink) propriatary and Qwest was waiting to roll it out. Hadn't been done as of early October, 2011, but may have been done now. Qwest did update some firmware earlier this month, but their forum server has been down for 3 days or I would check to see if the PK5000 was done.


    If your Qwest (CenturyLink) is your ISP, check the Qwest (CenturyLink) firmware page to see if the firmware listed for the PK5000 is different from what you have.
    http://qwest.centurylink.com/internethelp/downloads-auto-firmware.html
     
  4. tdeobald0730

    tdeobald0730 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Todd,

    I did try taking the security off the router and connect TV, but it didn't work either. Here is the router info.

    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PreferredCus-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain.actdsltmp
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain.actdsltmp
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-8C-5D-2C-E6
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::7543:2693:e57b:8468%10(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, November 14, 2011 3:23:25 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, November 21, 2011 5:08:41 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 251667596
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-11-62-D0-1C-00-24-8C-5D-2C-E6
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    205.171.3.25
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Tunnel adapter isatap.domain.actdsltmp:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain.actdsltmp
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:24c2:36cf:9e8b:edbc(Preferred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::24c2:36cf:9e8b:edbc%12(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,408
    First Name:
    Wayne
    sounds like theres a known issue going by dlsayremn post - you may want to review that info

    I was going to suggest setting a static IP on the TV with the following settings

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.200
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . Primary : 8.8.8.8
    DNS Servers . . . .Seconday : 8.8.4.4
     
  6. dlsayremn

    dlsayremn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,862
    Did some more checking on the Apple forums and supposedly the firmware listed on the CenturyLink (Qwest) site, QAP002 - 3.60.3.0.9.9, works with BonJour and Multicast. Check your modem status page to be sure you have this one.

    In addition to using a static IP as etaf suggested, you should probably also select a specific channel for your wireless network. You can use the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector to check what networks are uing arounf you. If possible, you want to be at least 3 channels from any others.
    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector
     
  7. tdeobald0730

    tdeobald0730 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Hello,

    Changing the TV IP worked and the tv recognized out wireless network. Thanks so much for the help. dlsayremn, thanks for your advice as well, i did download the inspector to use in the future.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,408
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i would still post the xirrus screen shot - just to view any potential interference issues that may be there



    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://wpc.475a.edgecastcdn.net/00475A/XirrusWiFiInspectorSetup.1.2.0.exe

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Sony Bravia
  1. Kaizerwulf
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,547
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1026914

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice