Solved: SOny TV with internet won't connect to network

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lowhand

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
5
Hi everyone.

I have a new actiontec modem/router, used to have a D-link modem/router and all my devices, computers worked fine. now everything connects except the Sony TV with Sony USB wireless lan adapter. I have read a lot of posts and one here was sort of the same. The problem is I get the
169.254.72.161 which I understand is what it sets to when it won't connect to the router and get a new Ip address. I haven't been able to manually put the ip in. Also even connecting with the cable direct to the modem/router still doesn't connect.
The member who also had this problem was with his xp win computer. My problem this is with a tv device so I can't release ip or anything. They said his problem was a" be that Winsock2 is corrupted."
I am not sure if the fix would be the same in this case? Would I download this :
WINSOCK Fix WinALL: http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm and run it on my windows7 computer? I'm at a loss because it worked fine on the old D-link, and has never connected to the new actiotec, but all other devices have connected no problem.
Thanks for any ideas.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
is the TV connecting by wireless or by cable ?

post an ipconfig /all from a working PC

then post back the TV - ip address, dns, gateway etc

------------------------------------------------------------------------
{ipconfig /all}
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
-> Start
-> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all
-> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all

A black box will appear on the screen -
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy

then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

lowhand

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
5
Hi, thanks I am connected to the network wirelessly right now. With all devices.
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Users\Phil>ipconfig/all
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Phil-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-64-5D-CB-51
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) WiFi Link 1000 BGN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-64-5D-CB-50
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::71ef:61d8:bf6a:637a%13(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.68(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 16, 2011 9:36:49 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 17, 2011 9:36:50 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 318774884
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-25-59-E0-00-26-9E-63-0D-
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
199.185.220.254
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Tunnel adapter isatap.{C65707AA-D854-4344-9A9B-93D2B5627E04}:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:2c89:3b97:2e86:2d3a(Pr
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2c89:3b97:2e86:2d3a%16(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
C:\Users\Phil>

ip 169.254.72.161
subnet mask 255.255.0.0
is what the tv shows
when I look in the modem/router it shows me the right mac address and what the ip address should be,
but all I get is on the tv.
wireless device OK
local access Failed
internet access failed.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
can you change the settings on the TV to input a manual IP ?

I would choose an
IP . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.250
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DNS ...................... 192.168.1.254
 

lowhand

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
5
yes I can put in manual, I'll try your numbers. I wasn't sure which and always got wrong,
I'll try yours and get back to you, thanks.
 

lowhand

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
5
Yes.... I got a manual conncetion with your #'s
That's great, thankyou for the help..
I guess I don't need to have it go in auto if this
works just fine.
I was worried I wouldn't be able to use the internet feature
anymore.. The ISP and TV techs just wanted to each say
check with the other, kinda stuck in the middle.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
(y)
I guess I don't need to have it go in auto if this
works just fine.
No - I set the IP quite high so it wont interfere
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top