(Solved) SoundMax "digital output is taken by another application.":

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

alanh

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
Messages
41
Just installed an ASUS P4PE-X m'board. With the ASUS CD version SoundMax driver and with the latest SoundMax driver download from ASUS' site, same problem. No other sound card installed, although there was on my old m'bd system using this same HDD. Uninstalled and reinstalled SoundMax. Removed and depowered all CD drives, disabled midi and game ports in BIOS, upgraded BOS to ver 1005. None of this changed a thing. SoundMax seems to install fine, but no output, just the error message. What other application could be taking the digital output? Or s this just a bogus or default error message? No replies coming in from ASUS on this. SoundMax sends you back to ASUS.
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,258
Hiya and welcome

Moved you to Hardware, as you may get more replies to the MB problem :)

eddie
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
Sorry, but did you say you moved this Windows Installation from another computer? if so you probably have conflicts with the old drivers. You'll have to go into safe mode and remove all the old devices from Device Manager. Sound is generally the hardest thing to fix when moving Windows.
 

alanh

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
Messages
41
Eddie, thanks, I'll look for the thread in Hardware.

Triple 6. Yes, thanks. Before migrating the hard drive from the old system, within device manager, but not from safe mode, I removed the Yamaha sound card devices and I think, every device except one hard drive.

When I look in device manager now I see only the SoundMav device. I'll boot up in safe mode and see if that looks the same.
 

alanh

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
Messages
41
From safe mode my mouse does not work. It has a USB connectro that I've adapteed to the round DIN type and plugs in the mb mouse connector, but no function in safe mode.

Cannot find a conventional os2 mouse anywhere in the house! I can navigate with key board in safe mode until I get to the tab for device manager. Cannot find a way to move down to the sound and game devices. Can any one advise? Do I hav to go buy or borrow an older mouse? Reconfig the logitech wireless one I have?
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
You can use the TAB, ARROW KEYS, SPACE, AND ENTER to navigate. ARROW keys move, SPACE selects/expands.

Also if you enable USB legacy or mouse support support you should be able to use the mouse in safe, even if plugged into the USB port.
 

alanh

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
Messages
41
Thanks again, Triple6! With the mouse in a USB port it did work in Safe.
Some 15 devices appeared in Device mgr sound/game controllers in safe mode, including 3 from my old Yamaha sound/gameport card. I removed those 3 and rebooted, same error in SoundMax, "digital output has been taken...."

This is encouraging, though. Should I remove all audio devices/codecs other than the one that says SoundMax? If I later find i needed some, how to recover?
 

alanh

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
Messages
41
I wiped out all devices in sound/game controller from safe mode, reboooted. Win 98 SE did a fine job of reinstalling the SoundMax, and other drivers.

Not only is the sound and video good from Win Media Player, but all problems I was having with DiirectX 9.0b went away, too. Passed all DxDiag tests.

Thanks a lot, Triple6 , for that fundamental lesson in Safe Mode.

FYI, all, this sound issue really seemed to be the only one with my build of a new machine, changing hardware from Pentium3 750MHz to Pentium4 2.4GHz , Motherboard from Transcend TS-AVD1 to ASUS P4PE-X, while simply moving my Hard drive over with Win98SE still installed.

Nearly all the prep steps I took and the sequence I used to make this go smoothly came from reviewing many fine posts on TSG. :p
You folks and this forum are the best! Thanks again

Alan
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
11
I have a question about replacing my pentium3 with a 4,but gateway says i will need a new motherboard . How hard is this to do? I've replaced hard drives and memory from one computer to another. I have a gateway essential with pentium 3 866, hard drive of 160 gb , 512 memory , external drive Plextor 504 uf.I have my tower in an enclosed shelf and a small fan running,because i got error that said something was overheating.That is why I thought maybe I should switch to a pentium 4.I'm new at doing things that seem that hard. Thanks : :confused:
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
I can tell you that the switch from a Pentium 3 to a Pentium 4 does indeed require more then just replacing a processor.

You will need a new processor with heatsink/fan, a new motherboard, new memory, and a new case and powersupply. Gateway makes pathetic cases with low wattage power supplies, not only that but most Pentium 4 motherboards require an additonal 4 pin 12 volt connector that a Pentium 3 era power supply would nopt have.

You can reuse your drives but that may be it.

You should also do a clean install of Windows as chances are that Windows will not boot properly or at all. If it boots it be messy and unstable. You'll essentially be building a new computer.
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
11
gateway quoted $735. Isn't that a lot. Can you get instructions somewhere to put the motherboard and pentium 4 in. Can I buy a custom tower with what I want and how much do you think it would be. Thanks
 

alanh

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
Messages
41
Triple6, I gotta respectfully disagree with your description of Windows being messy and unstable if not clean installed. As I said, changing hardware from Pentium3 750MHz to Pentium4 2.4GHz , Motherboard from Transcend TS-AVD1 to ASUS P4PE-X, while simply moving my Hard drive over with Win98SE still installed went just fine except for this one audio conflict you helped easily clear up .
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top