1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

(Solved) SoundMax "digital output is taken by another application.":

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by alanh, Sep 20, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. alanh

    alanh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Just installed an ASUS P4PE-X m'board. With the ASUS CD version SoundMax driver and with the latest SoundMax driver download from ASUS' site, same problem. No other sound card installed, although there was on my old m'bd system using this same HDD. Uninstalled and reinstalled SoundMax. Removed and depowered all CD drives, disabled midi and game ports in BIOS, upgraded BOS to ver 1005. None of this changed a thing. SoundMax seems to install fine, but no output, just the error message. What other application could be taking the digital output? Or s this just a bogus or default error message? No replies coming in from ASUS on this. SoundMax sends you back to ASUS.
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    33,354
    Hiya and welcome

    Moved you to Hardware, as you may get more replies to the MB problem :)

    eddie
     
  3. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,843
    First Name:
    Rob
    Sorry, but did you say you moved this Windows Installation from another computer? if so you probably have conflicts with the old drivers. You'll have to go into safe mode and remove all the old devices from Device Manager. Sound is generally the hardest thing to fix when moving Windows.
     
  4. alanh

    alanh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Eddie, thanks, I'll look for the thread in Hardware.

    Triple 6. Yes, thanks. Before migrating the hard drive from the old system, within device manager, but not from safe mode, I removed the Yamaha sound card devices and I think, every device except one hard drive.

    When I look in device manager now I see only the SoundMav device. I'll boot up in safe mode and see if that looks the same.
     
  5. alanh

    alanh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    From safe mode my mouse does not work. It has a USB connectro that I've adapteed to the round DIN type and plugs in the mb mouse connector, but no function in safe mode.

    Cannot find a conventional os2 mouse anywhere in the house! I can navigate with key board in safe mode until I get to the tab for device manager. Cannot find a way to move down to the sound and game devices. Can any one advise? Do I hav to go buy or borrow an older mouse? Reconfig the logitech wireless one I have?
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,843
    First Name:
    Rob
    You can use the TAB, ARROW KEYS, SPACE, AND ENTER to navigate. ARROW keys move, SPACE selects/expands.

    Also if you enable USB legacy or mouse support support you should be able to use the mouse in safe, even if plugged into the USB port.
     
  7. alanh

    alanh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks again, Triple6! With the mouse in a USB port it did work in Safe.
    Some 15 devices appeared in Device mgr sound/game controllers in safe mode, including 3 from my old Yamaha sound/gameport card. I removed those 3 and rebooted, same error in SoundMax, "digital output has been taken...."

    This is encouraging, though. Should I remove all audio devices/codecs other than the one that says SoundMax? If I later find i needed some, how to recover?
     
  8. alanh

    alanh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    I wiped out all devices in sound/game controller from safe mode, reboooted. Win 98 SE did a fine job of reinstalling the SoundMax, and other drivers.

    Not only is the sound and video good from Win Media Player, but all problems I was having with DiirectX 9.0b went away, too. Passed all DxDiag tests.

    Thanks a lot, Triple6 , for that fundamental lesson in Safe Mode.

    FYI, all, this sound issue really seemed to be the only one with my build of a new machine, changing hardware from Pentium3 750MHz to Pentium4 2.4GHz , Motherboard from Transcend TS-AVD1 to ASUS P4PE-X, while simply moving my Hard drive over with Win98SE still installed.

    Nearly all the prep steps I took and the sequence I used to make this go smoothly came from reviewing many fine posts on TSG. :p
    You folks and this forum are the best! Thanks again

    Alan
     
  9. dotcom@zoomi

    [email protected]

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    I have a question about replacing my pentium3 with a 4,but gateway says i will need a new motherboard . How hard is this to do? I've replaced hard drives and memory from one computer to another. I have a gateway essential with pentium 3 866, hard drive of 160 gb , 512 memory , external drive Plextor 504 uf.I have my tower in an enclosed shelf and a small fan running,because i got error that said something was overheating.That is why I thought maybe I should switch to a pentium 4.I'm new at doing things that seem that hard. Thanks : :confused:
     
  10. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,843
    First Name:
    Rob
    I can tell you that the switch from a Pentium 3 to a Pentium 4 does indeed require more then just replacing a processor.

    You will need a new processor with heatsink/fan, a new motherboard, new memory, and a new case and powersupply. Gateway makes pathetic cases with low wattage power supplies, not only that but most Pentium 4 motherboards require an additonal 4 pin 12 volt connector that a Pentium 3 era power supply would nopt have.

    You can reuse your drives but that may be it.

    You should also do a clean install of Windows as chances are that Windows will not boot properly or at all. If it boots it be messy and unstable. You'll essentially be building a new computer.
     
  11. dotcom@zoomi

    [email protected]

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    gateway quoted $735. Isn't that a lot. Can you get instructions somewhere to put the motherboard and pentium 4 in. Can I buy a custom tower with what I want and how much do you think it would be. Thanks
     
  12. alanh

    alanh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Triple6, I gotta respectfully disagree with your description of Windows being messy and unstable if not clean installed. As I said, changing hardware from Pentium3 750MHz to Pentium4 2.4GHz , Motherboard from Transcend TS-AVD1 to ASUS P4PE-X, while simply moving my Hard drive over with Win98SE still installed went just fine except for this one audio conflict you helped easily clear up .
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/166265

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice