1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Spooler Service not running

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by THAN, Nov 24, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. THAN

    THAN Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    PrintTech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.00GHz, x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 4
    Processor Count: 1
    RAM: 1022 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 420, 64 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 76253 MB, Free - 59384 MB;
    Motherboard: Intel Corporation, D845EPT2
    Antivirus: Trend Micro Titanium Internet Security, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enableder

    Spooler service is not running. Unable to "add printer" Can u help?
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,938
    First Name:
    Frank
    Go to Start - Run - SERVICES.MSC - OK.

    Is Print Spooler set on Automatic and does it show a status of "Started"?

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. THAN

    THAN Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Dear Flavallee:

    "Print spooler" shows "disabled" with a status of "stopped".
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,938
    First Name:
    Frank
    Double-click Print Spooler so its properties window can appear.

    Change the "startup type" to Automatic, then click Apply - OK.

    Right-click Print Spooler, then click "Start".

    It should now be set on Automatic and show a status of "Started".

    -----------------------------------------------------------

    What are the names of any other entries that are currently set on Disabled?

    Submit those names here in a vertical list.

    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. THAN

    THAN Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Dear Flavallee:

    Thanx much. Reset to "Auto" & "Start" solved my problem.
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,938
    First Name:
    Frank
    :) (y)

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Spooler Service
  1. winpc
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,500
  2. Janneke
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    117
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1028316

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice