[SOLVED] Spybot - Anyone remember ?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

melchizedek

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 13, 2002
Messages
124
Have just had to reinstall my computer. After reinstalling Spybot, and checking for updates, when I tried to update I got the "not responding" message in the task manager and had to shut it down manually.

Now I remember reading all about this problem before, but I cant remember the fix. Changing mirror sites doesn't work. It had something to do with cha nging a single setting somehere...it worked after I did that.

Can anyone remember what and where this setting is ?


mel
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2003
Messages
170
I've had that problem w/spybot before too, Mel.
As I recall I just rebooted and it worked.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
If you have a firewall did you give it access to the net ?
 

melchizedek

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 13, 2002
Messages
124
Yes...my firewall gives it access and rebooting doesn't work. Thanks for trying though. The fix had something to do with disabling something in the "excludes" section if I remember rightly.

mel
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2003
Messages
170
Tell me where to find that and I'll see what I have in mine - if you think that will help.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2001
Messages
3,334
bhamlinda, try changing the mirror site for your update download.

The thing you remember about the "excludes" is if Spybot hangs during a scan. If it hangs during a scan you were to exclude the Lop Com entries so the scan could complete. This should not have anything to do with your current problem.

:)
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
OK, I'm curious. How do you change the mirror? I have a button that say "no mirror selected", and an arrow beside it, in the online section. Neither does anything. :)
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
That option is only available when there is an update to download John.
 

bassetman

Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
My S&D is locking up now everytime I try to DL the updates. Anyone else having this problem?
 
Joined
Aug 31, 2002
Messages
113
Mel,
Spybot just released a new update on 10/10. It's possible all the servers are busy and that's why you're having a problem. (This is common.) Also, to choose a different mirror you first have to click on find updates and then click on the down arrow next to mirrors.
Hope this helps.
Sincerely, Libra
 

bassetman

Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
I was finally able to get my updates by clicking here and selecting a European site.
 

melchizedek

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 13, 2002
Messages
124
Yes...it did help thanks Libra....changed the mirror site and everything was ok. Thanks too to for the info on changing Mirror sites Buckaroo. I, like JohnWill, couldn't work out why there were no mirror sites available.

Thanks all for your help all...........mel
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top