1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] Spybot - Anyone remember ?

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by melchizedek, Oct 11, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. melchizedek

    melchizedek Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Have just had to reinstall my computer. After reinstalling Spybot, and checking for updates, when I tried to update I got the "not responding" message in the task manager and had to shut it down manually.

    Now I remember reading all about this problem before, but I cant remember the fix. Changing mirror sites doesn't work. It had something to do with cha nging a single setting somehere...it worked after I did that.

    Can anyone remember what and where this setting is ?


    mel
     
  2. bhamlinda

    bhamlinda

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    170
    I've had that problem w/spybot before too, Mel.
    As I recall I just rebooted and it worked.
     
  3. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    If you have a firewall did you give it access to the net ?
     
  4. melchizedek

    melchizedek Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Yes...my firewall gives it access and rebooting doesn't work. Thanks for trying though. The fix had something to do with disabling something in the "excludes" section if I remember rightly.

    mel
     
  5. bhamlinda

    bhamlinda

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    170
    Tell me where to find that and I'll see what I have in mine - if you think that will help.
     
  6. bassetman

    bassetman Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47,973
  7. bhamlinda

    bhamlinda

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    170
    I have spybot installed.
    There is nothing checked in my "excludes" section.
     
  8. buckaroo

    buckaroo

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2001
    Messages:
    3,334
    bhamlinda, try changing the mirror site for your update download.

    The thing you remember about the "excludes" is if Spybot hangs during a scan. If it hangs during a scan you were to exclude the Lop Com entries so the scan could complete. This should not have anything to do with your current problem.

    :)
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    OK, I'm curious. How do you change the mirror? I have a button that say "no mirror selected", and an arrow beside it, in the online section. Neither does anything. :)
     
  10. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    That option is only available when there is an update to download John.
     
  11. bassetman

    bassetman Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47,973
    My S&D is locking up now everytime I try to DL the updates. Anyone else having this problem?
     
  12. Libra

    Libra

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    113
    Mel,
    Spybot just released a new update on 10/10. It's possible all the servers are busy and that's why you're having a problem. (This is common.) Also, to choose a different mirror you first have to click on find updates and then click on the down arrow next to mirrors.
    Hope this helps.
    Sincerely, Libra
     
  13. bassetman

    bassetman Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47,973
    I was finally able to get my updates by clicking here and selecting a European site.
     
  14. bassetman

    bassetman Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47,973
    Trying again
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  15. melchizedek

    melchizedek Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Yes...it did help thanks Libra....changed the mirror site and everything was ok. Thanks too to for the info on changing Mirror sites Buckaroo. I, like JohnWill, couldn't work out why there were no mirror sites available.

    Thanks all for your help all...........mel
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/171178

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice