1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

(Solved) Spybot

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by boadie, Jan 19, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. boadie

    boadie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    242
    have spybot installed , but afraid to use it again.every time i use it messages keep popping up-could not load the target dll('invalid backweb application id "7288941", error code 126"). have to go to kodak site and reinstall the software , repair it . when igo to recovery i don't know what to look for to unclick, so this doesn't happen.
     
  2. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    It's easy to solve. You shouldn't have re-installed the software.

    Simply go to Start > Run > Msconfig, and on the Startup tab, do a search for a line containing a reference to "Backweb" .

    Uncheck that Startup item, click OK, and reboot.

    That would have put an end to your error message.
     
  3. boadie

    boadie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    242
    did what you told me ,couldn't find anything relating to backweb.kodak has two items at startup,and i believe backweb comes from there.use kodak all the time and wouldn't want to delete it.have to leave for awhile ,but will be back in a couple hours. thank you
     
  4. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Do this, and we'll help you look for it:

    Go to Start/run, and type Msinfo32, followed by OK.
    Go to Software Environment/Startup Programs.
    Click Edit/'Select all', and then 'copy'
    Now paste the contents here.


    Also look for items like "Kodak Software Updater".

    By disabling this item you're not crippling your Kodak software in any way at all. You're just stopping it from "phoning home".
     
  5. boadie

    boadie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    242
    All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    AdaptecDirectCD c:\program files\adaptec\easy cd creator 5\directcd\directcd.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    DU Meter c:\program files\du meter\dumeter.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    Event Reminder c:\progra~1\broder~1\printm~1\pmremind.exe All Users Common Startup
    KODAK Software Updater c:\progra~1\kodak\kodaks~1\7288971\program\backwe~1.exe All Users Common Startup
    Kodak EasyShare software c:\progra~1\kodak\kodake~1\bin\easysh~1.exe -h All Users Common Startup
    MSMSGS "c:\program files\messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background HOME\Gilbert HKU\S-1-5-21-1343024091-839522115-2146916019-1004\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    NAV Agent c:\progra~1\norton~1\norton~1\navapw32.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    NeroCheck c:\windows\system32\nerocheck.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    NvCplDaemon rundll32.exe nvqtwk,nvcpldaemon initialize All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    PrinTray c:\windows\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\printray.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    TweakMASTER "c:\program files\tweakmaster\twmaster.exe" /auto All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    desktop desktop.ini NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM Startup
    desktop desktop.ini HOME\Gilbert Startup
    desktop desktop.ini .DEFAULT Startup
    desktop desktop.ini All Users Common Startup
     
  6. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Well, there you are:

    Go to Start > Run > Msconfig, and uncheck "Kodak Software Updater" on the Startup tab.

    Click OK, reboot, and you shouldn't get the error message any more.
     
  7. boadie

    boadie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    242
    did what you suggested, everything works fine now. thanx alot for all the help.:D
     
  8. Catbird

    Catbird

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    This also solved my problem with backweb. Appreciate the help.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/114183

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice