Solved: SSD Then HDD

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Totalstranger

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 8, 2010
Messages
175
I put a SSD in my PC. In the CMOS setup I am wanting the SSD to be the Channel 0 Master and the HDD to be Channel 0 Slave. Can anyone help and tell me how to do this?
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
66,447
The Pavilion p6540y and Pavilion Slimline s3323w listed in your profile both use SATA HDDs. There is no Master/Slave option for SATA and there is only one drive per SATA channel.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,918
I've moved this to the Hardware forum from Introductions, which is only for.......introductions. ;)
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
41,736
Do you have the os installed on the ssd or what? If so, how did you do this; cloning, clean install, what?
 

Totalstranger

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 8, 2010
Messages
175
This is another PC That uses sata too.

What I want to do is use the SSD as a boot drive and use the HDD as storage etc...
Have one listed after the other, both as C: Drive.
Both act as one drive.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
41,736
Have one listed after the other, both as C: Drive.
That is not even possible unless you have a raid controller AND it would be a terrible waste of a ssd.

Next just clean install windows on the ssd. Install with just the ssd connected. Once the install is complete, shutdown and connect your hard drive. The os will assign the next available drive letter. Use the mech drive as a backup for image files, file backup, etc.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
There should be nothing more you need to do if you installed Windows on the 7 and then added the drive back. Drive letters, like C:\, are assigned when the OS boots and therefore only one drive will have that assignment at a time. The only way that both could act as one when you didn't have both installed in the machine at the time of the Windows reinstall is if you used Dynamic Disks in Windows and combined them which would have been a very bad idea. Please clarify where you are seeing this or what problems you are encountering. Including pictures or screen shot may be useful.
 

Totalstranger

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 8, 2010
Messages
175
The SSD is only a 120GB. I really think that is enough room to dual boot Windows 7 and 8 and have a few programs on Windows 8. But more than a few on Windows 7. And learn to store files on the HDD when it is listed as another drive E,F,G, etc... I don`t know how to save or store stuff to anothewr drive. But I,ll cross that bridge when I git to it.

I`ll try it another way. Asking and just working with PCs and a lot of reading is the only way to learn.
Thanks for answering my thread.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top