1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Stack overflow at line: 214

Discussion in 'Web Design & Development' started by ice_Max, Jul 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ice_Max

    ice_Max Account Closed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    I'm an amateur web designer, and I've built this site, www.cross-fire.org, using HTML and Java, which previously has been working fine. Since my latest update to the site, about a week ago, every time I visit the homepage I get an error message that says "Stack overflow at line: 214." I can still navigate the site fine, but every time I go back to the home page I get that error message. This happens on my computer at home, which is running Windows XP Home Edition, and my computer at work, which is running Windows 98 SE. Both are using the latest version of IE. I have no idea how to fix this, but my Google searching has indicated it has something to do with the Javascript.

    Also, when I view the same site at home or on the laptop here in the office (also running XP Home), every other time the popup windows on the home page will not work. They'll come up fine on the other pages, just not the home page. I'm thinking it might be related to the "stack overflow" problem.
     
  2. Sequal7

    Sequal7

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,382
    Remove everything after the closing </html> tag...
    Code:
    <script language="JavaScript">
    <!--
    var SymRealOnLoad;
    var SymRealOnUnload;
    
    function SymOnUnload()
    {
      window.open = SymWinOpen;
      if(SymRealOnUnload != null)
         SymRealOnUnload();
    }
    
    function SymOnLoad()
    {
      if(SymRealOnLoad != null)
         SymRealOnLoad();
      window.open = SymRealWinOpen;
      SymRealOnUnload = window.onunload;
      window.onunload = SymOnUnload;
    }
    
    SymRealOnLoad = window.onload;
    window.onload = SymOnLoad;
    
    //-->
    </script>
    
    
    <script language="JavaScript">
    <!--
    var SymRealOnLoad;
    var SymRealOnUnload;
    
    function SymOnUnload()
    {
      window.open = SymWinOpen;
      if(SymRealOnUnload != null)
         SymRealOnUnload();
    }
    
    function SymOnLoad()
    {
      if(SymRealOnLoad != null)
         SymRealOnLoad();
      window.open = SymRealWinOpen;
      SymRealOnUnload = window.onunload;
      window.onunload = SymOnUnload;
    }
    
    SymRealOnLoad = window.onload;
    window.onload = SymOnLoad;
    
    //-->
    
    </script>
    
    
    <script language="JavaScript">
    <!--
    var SymRealOnLoad;
    var SymRealOnUnload;
    
    function SymOnUnload()
    {
      window.open = SymWinOpen;
      if(SymRealOnUnload != null)
         SymRealOnUnload();
    }
    
    function SymOnLoad()
    {
      if(SymRealOnLoad != null)
         SymRealOnLoad();
      window.open = SymRealWinOpen;
      SymRealOnUnload = window.onunload;
      window.onunload = SymOnUnload;
    }
    
    SymRealOnLoad = window.onload;
    window.onload = SymOnLoad;
    
    //-->
    </script>
    NOTE: this is also on your events page..remove that as well.
     
  3. ice_Max

    ice_Max Account Closed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    I actually tried that, but every time I upload it again that stuff appears at the bottom. I never put it there originally. Where did it come from?
     
  4. Sequal7

    Sequal7

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,382
  5. ice_Max

    ice_Max Account Closed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    I'm using notepad to edit the pages. I upload using an FTP site.

    Wow, I do have Norton Antivirus on all three computers I view the site with. Thanks! I'll check out their support site and see if I can't find a way to prevent this problem.
     
  6. Sequal7

    Sequal7

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,382
    You should upload by downloading and installing a FTP client to your computer. THere are free ones that work really well, this way your pages wont be changed during the upload process.
     
  7. ice_Max

    ice_Max Account Closed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks, I'll give that a shot.
     
  8. Sequal7

    Sequal7

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,382
    Glad to see that fixed you up!
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/482001

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice