1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Standby unpredictable

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Boothbay, Feb 15, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Boothbay

    Boothbay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    831
    I use standby a lot...but lately, it seems to have a mind of its own at times. There will be times that I do not go on the desktop for maybe 3 hours and it stays on standby, and at other times, I can hear the power coming on after an hour or so, when I am not ready to use it. Any ideas why this happens?
     
  2. reticentAJ

    reticentAJ

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,312
    First Name:
    AJ
    If you have it set to wake on lan, anytime network activity is detected, the computer will awake.
     
  3. Boothbay

    Boothbay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    831
    I don't understand your question...please elaborate...of course i have my system set up networking..do i have to unplug my network before going on standby? I never had to do t hat in the past.
     
  4. reticentAJ

    reticentAJ

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,312
    First Name:
    AJ
    Ha. Sorry about that. Go the start icon in the bottom left hand corner. Right click on my computer and click properties. Then, click on the hardware tab. Click Device Manager. In there, look for network adapters. Go to the properties of your network adapter by right clicking it and selecting properties. In there, look for wake on lan or wol. Something of that nature. Most likely it will be on the advanced tab or in power management.
     
  5. PSCO2007

    PSCO2007

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    See what is waking up your computer:
    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/122012-lastwake-command.html
     
  6. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Look for wake-on-LAN in your BIOS settings. Also make sure that a wakeup is not scheduled there.
     
  7. Boothbay

    Boothbay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    831
  8. PSCO2007

    PSCO2007

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Copy powercfg lastwake > open command prompt (with admin rights)
    paste and press Enter.
     
  9. Boothbay

    Boothbay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    831
    I entered it, and again I get a message that it is not an internal, nor external command, nor operable program, nor a batch file...I do not know where u got that from....BUT, I think I found out why my Desktop comes on during standby or Hibernation....I use Window's fax on occasions and so my phone line is connected to my desktop...so whenever the phone rings for either purpose, the desktop comes on. Its a nuisance to plug unplug the phone line whenever I am not using the fax.
     
  10. PSCO2007

    PSCO2007

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    I got it from post 5 - it works for everyone else:D
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    If the command isn't found, it may be that the environment variables are absent or incorrect. That could lead to many problems.
    "Powercfg" in not an internal command, but it is an external program, found in system32. You can execute it from the system32 prompt even if it won't work from the Desktop prompt.

    Boothbay: If you solved this, could you share how with others who may have the problem?
     
  12. Boothbay

    Boothbay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    831
    Boothbay: If you solved this, could you share how with others who may have the problem?>>>

    If your referring to how I stopped my desktop from starting on its own when I put it into standby or Hibernate mode, I mentioned that i solved it by removing my phone line from my desktop. As for your suggesting to go to powercfg in system32, I saw two of them listed one was the application and each time i clicked on that, the command prompt appeared very quickly and disappears very quickly. So i clicked on the other one and it seems to open up the info that one can get just by going to 'power options'...but i do not see anything there where it would tell someone why their pc comes on its own when in standby or hibernate mode.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1089697

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice