[SOLVED] start and shut-up problems with windows 98.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

theo

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
113
The first problem:
when I am trying to switch on my pc and while all the boot up process
is in progress, cannot see anything in,my screen till all the boot up
completted.Then and all over sudden the screen come up ready to,start
the windows 98.
The second problem:
is when I am trying to shut down the computer and choose the shut down
option from the menu, then,the screen close immediately like mad without
to show the usual message of the windows 98 : "now you are safe to
switch of your computer" or even better the other message, that window
98 ,close the pc by itself.
I test my screen in another pc and is working perfectly,also I like to
fix the problem
without to reinstall windows 98.I am new in computers and I was try to
be as descriptive as possible.
I do not know if I managed it.Please help me if you can.

:confused:
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
With respect to the second problem, I'm not sure it really is a problem. Shutdown processes vary somewhat depending on different motherboard/power managment and ACPI and how they interact with Windows APM. If a system shuts down quickly you may see the message screens briefly or not at all. Be happy you can get it to shut down so efficiently, many can't

The first problem is a little more enigmatic. Has it always been that way, or did it happen after a configuration change, such as installing a new video card?

How old is the monitor? I had one going so dark I could not see any of the DOS screens. And only when Windows loaded and the Video card settings kicked in did I get a decent display
 

theo

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
113
Thank you ROLLIN' ROG for the time you spend to
reply me.But the monitor is not old,and I tested
it in different pc and it's working.
Also i do not do any configuration yet because
I am very very new in computers and I know only a few things.That's why I do not
know even what ACPI OR APM are.I admire all of you in TSG, the knowledge
you got, for me is unbelievable!!
Thank you very much once more time, ROLLIN' ROG
and I hope someone gives me an idea about it.
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2001
Messages
149
Does this happen only when you cold boot the
computer.
Try a warm boot which means once windows has
finished loading go to:
start > shutdown > restart
Do you get any text on screen?
 

theo

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
113
still nothing,DEANAS.
Thank you, any way
for your advise!:confused:
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2001
Messages
149
Do you have another monitor you can hookup
and see if that does the same thing?
 

theo

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
113
Yes,DEANAS! still the same problem,must be
something else,thank you.
 

ETS

Joined
Oct 13, 1999
Messages
972
In addition to checking your settings in CMOS setup as deanas is leading up to, you should try moving your video card to a different slot. You may need to find a friend or someone who is familiar with the internals of a computer to help you out.
If that doesn't help then you should try another video card (borrowed).
 

theo

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
113
DEANAS, If I go to BIOS I do not know what I had
to do what to change.Can you tell me how, if it is possible for you.
Before,that I will try what ETS advised me, I want to try by myself because I want to learn something.
So DEANAS and ETS wish me luck.
thank you both of you that you try to help a beginner.
 

ETS

Joined
Oct 13, 1999
Messages
972
Good luck, and be sure to ground yourself before touching anything inside the computer. Also make sure power is completely off before moving any adapter cards around.
I'll be standing by if you have any questions.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Theo, in the bios you might look for something like enable ram count......

A quick question though, what happens if you hit F 8 when the computer is starting? Do you see the menu? or just a blank screen?
 

theo

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
113
Thank you VERY VERY VERY MUCH, ETS!!
I had to stop now becuase I had to do something else, I will try tomorrow.I will tell you then!!
once more time
Thank you so much!!!!!
 

theo

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
113
I was try to put the card in a different slot the same problem.
Also,I did AcaCandy's suggestion with the F8 key but still the same problem!
Thank you.
 

ETS

Joined
Oct 13, 1999
Messages
972
I think it's time to borrow a video card from a friend and try that, or put your video in another computer and see if it does the same thing.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Top