1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Static IP Address Doesn't Work on Server

Discussion in 'Networking' started by terencewklau, Jan 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. terencewklau

    terencewklau Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Hi,

    I've build a Dell PowerEdge 2950 NAS box with Windows 2000 Server SP4. I've set a static IP for both integrated NIC's. But both connections don't work. I can't ping anything except for its own address and loopback.

    But if I let Windows assign an IP address automatically, then both connections work.

    I've checked that the static IP's I've set are not being used. The dns ip addresses are the same for all the other servers.

    I've tried updating to the latest Broadcom NIC drivers but static IP still doesn't work.

    Dell has switched to a new motherboard and the same issue appears. Anyone have any ideas on why this is occurring. Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,922
    First Name:
    James
    What was the static IP addresses?

    What was the IP addresses when Windows automatically assigned them?

    What is the network structure, including Network ID? (as in 192.168.0.x or 10.x.x.x)
     
  3. terencewklau

    terencewklau Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Thanks for the reply.

    Think I've sorted out the issue. Just found out that all the network ports on my floor go through a switch that's set for a vlan on the 192.168.99.0 subnet.

    That's the subnet that's automatically assigned to the server. Hence I can't set it to the 192.168.100.0 subnet as it won't work.

    I'll try plugging it in to another port within the server room which I believe is set for a vlan on the 192.168.100.0 subnet and see if it works.

    I'm not too familiar with Cisco switches, vlan's etc. Do advise if I'm on the wrong track. Thanks.
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,922
    First Name:
    James
    You can always set the VLAN on a switch, providing a router has the VLAN setup to the same specifications.

    What CISCO switch do you have? 2950?
     
  5. terencewklau

    terencewklau Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    I'll get in on Monday and check it out. I do believe there shouldn't be a problem setting the ip to the 192.168.100.0 subnet in the server room. I've done that before rebuilding other servers.

    Its just this time, I was building the server in my office instead which is on a 192.168.99.0 vlan. And since its been set up that way, I wouldn't want to mess with it.

    Anyway, will go in on Monday and check it out. Thanks for the reply and will post again once I sort it out.
     
  6. terencewklau

    terencewklau Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Sorry for the late update. Turns out the ground floor is configured on a .99 subnet while the basement server room is on a .100 subnet. Plugged the new NAS box into the basement ports and there was no problems setting a .100 ip address. Thanks for the help. Case closed.
     
  7. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,922
    First Name:
    James
    (y)

    You can mark the thread solved by going to Thread Tools on the top.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Static Address
  1. jobe2433
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    405
  2. HarleyHank
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    446
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/536503

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice