1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: STOP:0x0000008E (0xC0000005, 0x8052ACA3, 0xEC2687B0, 0x00000000)

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by w_huntrob01, Apr 27, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. w_huntrob01

    w_huntrob01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Hi TGuys,

    Can you please help me.:D

    I have a friend with a DELL PC (XP - SP2). No warranty, no support, nothing. He came to me for help.
    The problem is he can get into safe mode, but when he tries to login to computer (i.e. normal mode) the computer just reboots.
    I disabled automatic restart, and the screen displayed this stop code.

    STOP:0x0000008E (0xC0000005, 0x8052ACA3, 0xEC2687B0, 0x00000000).

    The numbers don't change every time the computer reboots (i.e. they are constant).

    I ran chkdsk /r, no disk problems. I ran avast in safe mode, no viruses. I booted from CD, memtest86, no memory errors.

    " I'M STUCK!"

    Please help. Thank you.

    P.S.
    I did search through this forum, and did find similar problems but with no solution other than re-format the hard disk. If i have to i will re-format the HDD but i want to leave that as an "absolute" last option. Thanks again for any help.
     
  2. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,684
    Welcome to Tech Support Guy

    Normally that does indicate a memory issue
    If you are competant, to do so, despite the fact that you ran Memtest and you do need to run that for the complete cycle of 5 or even 6 passes, each pass having 8 tests., then open the case and if there are two ram sticks take one out try it again and if still no luck, swop them over.

    Occasionally it can be caused by faulty hardware other than ram, or by a driver.

    If it has only just occurred, check the ram first and also, although in Safe Mode, some drivers do not load of course, check Device Manager for any warnings on drivers.

    Graphics driver are favourite, so try VGA mode rather than Safe Mode, if that works it is the graphics more than likely.

    Also SP3 may CURE this as the SP incorporated many patches and fixes and included some for greater compatability of XP with certain drivers.


    and in any case you should be running SP3 for XP unless of course it is a 64 bit O/S
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,682
    What's the model name and model number of that Dell?

    What's the 7-character service tag/express service code on the sticker?

    ------------------------------------------------------------

    Considering how outdated Windows XP is and what unknown issues that computer has, a clean reinstall and getting a fresh start is probably the best option.

    ------------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. w_huntrob01

    w_huntrob01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Hi Guys,

    Thanks for your replies so far. I will probably try and install SP3 to see if that helps, I will keep you informed.
    Also, the model number is DELL optiflex 620 with 1GB of ram and 120gb HDD. It was working fine one day and the
    next BANG! here's a BSOD for ya!

    Take care.
     
  5. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Was any filename mentioned with that error message?

    Any changes made to drivers lately?

    Try uninstalling the graphics driver.
     
  6. w_huntrob01

    w_huntrob01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Hi Elvandil,

    No. Just the usual BSOD with text saying if this is the first time, contact your administrator, etc. etc.
     
  7. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Well, uninstall the graphics driver and reboot to normal mode (hopefully). See if whatever driver is installed by default helps this situation.

    If not graphics, network card would be my second guess.

    But I agree with Macboatmaster that you ought to let memtest run, all night if possible. It moves itself and then tests the area where it was located before, so you want to give it time both to move around and to detect those memory errors that only happen from time to time.
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,682
    You didn't mention which of the 4 models of the Dell OptiPlex GX620 that you're working on.

    Here is the on-line user's guide for all 4 models.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. w_huntrob01

    w_huntrob01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Hi Tguys,

    I just finished installing SP3 and still no joy. I also uninstalled the graphics before SP3, still no joy. Next step is to open the case and test each memory stick. Just to recap safe mode still works but not normal mode.

    I'll keep you guys informed of my status. Cheers.
     
  10. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,684
    Did you try

    Also
    [​IMG]

    Do your graphics connect as shown at 9.
    Or do you have a separate card

    Although a Dell Optiplex 620 I/O plate, may not be yours as you have not answered the query from my colleague Flavallee in his post 8.
     
  11. w_huntrob01

    w_huntrob01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Hi TGuys,

    Yes, I tried VGA mode by pressing F8 menu. Nothing. Works in safe mode but not in normal mode. Same BSOD.
    My profile says I have an intermediate skillset, I actually have an advanced diploma and 12+ years of I.T. experience. I dont want to sound pretentious or anything, but I dont answer questions I already tried or believe that there is no point to the question. So please forgive me.

    Thank You. And again, please forgive me.
     
  12. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,152
    Hopefully you've tried the obvious and simple.
    System Restore.
    Last Known Good Configuration.
    MSCONFIG>BootINI tab>uncheck Safeboot (if checked).

    Other than those, best guess would be a bad Memory stick or slot.
    Pull both sticks and try one at a time in the primary slot (should be the one closest to the processor) and see if it boots.
     
  13. w_huntrob01

    w_huntrob01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Hi throoper,

    Thanks for your reply. Yes, I tried L.K.G. config. and MSCONFIG.
    Still no joy. I'll keep you informed about the memory slots.

    Take care.
     
  14. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,684
    I agree with my colleague throoper reagrding the memory and indeed I mentioned this before
    Also, you will of course know that just because memtest DOES not report an error, does not 100% certainly mean that there is NOT.
    Memtest stresses the ram, by writing data to the ram in certain configurations and then goes back to see if that same data is still there.
    That is why it is vital to run the full series of at least 6 passes with 8 tests on each.
    It is also BEST to run the memtest on individual sticks if possible.

    Although the physical test is good, it is important, when using this to ensure the ram is also tested to its full. Not by simply checking on minimum use that the one stick does not cause a crash.

    Conversely because Memtest, tests not only the actual physical ram sticks, but all memory on the computer that can be tested, a failure on memtest does not necessarily indicate an actual error on a ram stick.

    It may depending on the sytem and the ability of memtest to do so, indicate a fault or error on graphics ram if the card has dedicated ram, OR indeed processor memory.


    With reference to the quote below from your last reply:

    I regret to inform you that I do not work with people who do not answer my questions, for whatever reason, and indeed whatever their experience.

    Therefore my assistance has now finished.


    Except and I am not suggesting it is the cause of the problem, but this was ONE of the reasons why I recommended your upgrade to SP3
    and if you chose to obtain these updates manually, then you will know that they were, (not only the security updates but all windows updates), since that date, written ONLY to cater for SP3 and installing them on a system that did not have the numerous file, registry etc amendments introduced with SP3, was recognised as risky, due to the incomptabaility of the two systems, from the aspect of the update changes.
     
  15. w_huntrob01

    w_huntrob01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Hi Tguys,

    Here is a puzzler. I (temporarily) installed a 2nd copy of windows xp with SP3 and all the drivers. Guess what, it works in normal mode. The only problem is I will have to delete this copy because it is my own copy and its not activated.

    So. If the 2nd installation works, what is causing the problem with the 1st?

    Cheers.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1051018