Solved: Strange IE8 Connection Problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Davec

Thread Starter
Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
4,435
HP Pavilion Elite HPE-400F Desktop
•AMD Phenom II 945 Quad-Core processor
3.00GHz, 2MB L2 Cache + 6MB Shared L3 Cache

•8GB DDR3 SDRAM system memory (expandable to 16GB)

•1TB SATA hard drive
•
ATI Radeon HD 5450 Series Graphics
With 512MB DDR3 dedicated graphics memory

Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit

I live in an area with only dial up access. Firefox and other programs have no problem but IE8 will load 1 or 2 pages and then the box comes up to redial even though I'm still connected. (And still browsing with FF) And the strange thing is neither of my 2 connections show in the connect using pull down. Any ideas. This is my first Win 7 machine and I'm still looking to see where they've moved things.
 

Davec

Thread Starter
Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
4,435
No luck. It didn't connect at all. After the reset it just went to "work offline". When I uncheck that I get the box with no connections listed.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,839
This is making no sense at all to me. How about in Control Panel - Internet Options - Connections tab - LAN Settings.... I think IE Reset resets those, but there should be none of the 3 choices selected there. One exception is that I've heard recently that if you have AOL dial-up you may need to select "automatically detect."
 

Davec

Thread Starter
Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
4,435
One exception is that I've heard recently that if you have AOL dial-up you may need to select "automatically detect."
Not on a LAN or AOL but that may have done it. The sight I use exploder worked this morning. If it stays fixed for a couple of days I'll mark solved. Thanks for the (rather odd) suggestion!
 

Davec

Thread Starter
Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
4,435
Back to IE not connecting and the blank "connect using" pull down this morning.I'll try disabling the wireless, removing the network that was temporarily set up at the office, and see if that makes a difference. I'd already disabled the LAN connection previously.
 

Davec

Thread Starter
Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
4,435
Did the above and set Exploder to "Don't dial a connection" and while still no connections showing in the pull down the site worked this morning. Will try agin a few times and see if it continues to work.
 

Davec

Thread Starter
Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
4,435
The above works. I still wonder why I can't get a connection listed in the box but I'll marked sovled.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

No members online now.
Top