Solved: Strange Text Displays

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

nanotube

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
9
I have a recurring problem whenever I try to install boxed Symantec (Norton) products. The menu items always display in ASCIIish trash (see attached screen shot). I have experienced this problem for several years on one particular WIN98SE system. I can work around it by taking the disk to another system and printing the various screens needed to complete an install. But, what a pain. I have experienced similar issues in a few websites (PokerStars' "Cashier" pane comes to mind). However, the consistency of the occurrences with Symantec products is uncanny. Several calls to Symantec over the years have produced no help. I believe the problem lies in my Windows configuration somehow, but changing font sizes and screen resolutions fails to help. What am I missing?

I built the system way back in '97 and it uses an Abit BX6 rev. 2 board, Celeron 566 O/C'd to 850, 512MB PC133 ECC ram, 2 WD1200JB drives (one in use, one a hidden ghost), and a GeForce 2 card. The problem has persisted through many video driver upgrades. This system has been a rock for many years and shows no sign of problems except this. In fact it is my preferred system when working at home. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
 

Attachments

911

Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
546
I can't help with your problem and Symantec won't. I am totally disgusted with that company. Their philosophy is "give us your money and go away". They do not have a customer support Email or phone number.

Norton Antivirus (NAV) crashed every time I did a System Restore. The only 'solution' on their website that works is to delete everything, (including every Norton/Symantec file), then re-install, spend half a day down-loading all updates, and try to get Live-update to work on the new stuff. They have known about this for at least 3 years, but have made no attempt to fix it that I am aware of.

When I found a phone number (for their sales dept.) and tried to get some information about how I could avoid the problem, a woman told me to search their website, and hung up on me. Once they have your money, they don't care about any problems they may cause you. They will never get any more of my money. I deleted NAV with 6 months of "service" and bought another product.
 

nanotube

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
9
Symantec is probably partly the problem, but I suspect something else is also afoot. As for Symantec support, well I can only say they weren't able to help me with this a couple of years ago, but at least they fained an atempt. I haven't had too many problems with their stuff in the past. But, I am a bit concerned about grumblings I am hearing about SW2005. I guess I'll wait and see. :rolleyes:
 

JSntgRvr

José
Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
18,552
It could be a problem with your Regional Settings. Different Language.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
I agree with JSntgRvr, it's probably detecting a different language when installing for some reason.
 

nanotube

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
9
Thanks for the suggestion about the regional language. Alas, this was one of the first areas checked way early in this continuing saga. All was and still is OK in there. I have always wondered whether the font they use is actually loaded/supported by my system. I know it was at one point, because this problem showed up about 2.5 years ago, nearly 5 years into this system's unusually long tenure.
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2002
Messages
3,337
I think you have pinpointed the problem. It does seem that Symantic is using a font that's not installed on your system.

You might try copying all the fonts from a machine that can display the setup messages....
 

nanotube

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
9
That's a novel approach. I'll take a shot at that and let you know how it turns out. Thanks.
 

JSntgRvr

José
Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
18,552
Check your Fonts folder in the Control Panel.

The following fonts are included with Windows and are installed on every computer:

• Courier New (TrueType, including Bold, Italic, and Bold Italic variations)
• Arial (TrueType, including Bold, Italic, and Bold Italic variations)
• Times New Roman (TrueType, including Bold, Italic, and Bold Italic variations)
• Symbol (TrueType)
• Wingdings (TrueType)
• MS Serif
• MS Sans Serif

If any of the standard fonts that are included with Windows are missing, you can run Windows Setup again. Setup replaces missing or changed files. If these standard fonts are missing, other Windows files may also be missing, and Setup corrects these problems.
 

nanotube

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
9
Thanks for the list and the heads-up. I'll work with this info today and let you know how it turns out.
 

nanotube

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
9
Give that Man a Cigar!!! Brushmaster1 gets a hearty "YeeHaw" from the 'tube for the (duh...) suggestion to take the good fonts from a system that you can see it on and install them to the blind system. Worked like a charm. Don't know which font was bad...don't care. I'm cured!!! I can see again, Martha...it's a miracle!!!

Honorable mention also goes out to JSntgRvr for the insight on what fonts you should probably leave installed when you nuke the contents of "C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\*.*"

Thanks to everybody who took the time and effort to respond to this old fool's cry for help. You have been a great help and I hope I can return the favor some time.

Phil G.
nanotube (the 'tube)
 

JSntgRvr

José
Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
18,552
Nice going, Phil. Use the thread's Tools and mark this thread as "Solved".

Best wishes!
 

nanotube

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
9
Well, I've looked all over and can't find the way to mark this thread solved. It is. But the "thread tools" option just throws me to the bottom of the message page.
 

JSntgRvr

José
Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
18,552
It could be malfuctioning. When you click on Thread Tools, if you are the thread's starter, a pull down menu will appear. Check "Mark Solved", then on Perfrom Action.
 

nanotube

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
9
Well, no pull down for me. I guess the easy part was solving the original problem.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top