1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: streaming video problem

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by rainforest123, Dec 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rainforest123

    rainforest123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    I am unable to view streaming media [ live & on demand ] from a particular site, on some of the PCs on my small LAN. The site requires Adobe Flash 10, which has been installed; more accurately upgraded from AFP 9. I allowed the browser to notify me of the required update and obtain the update automatically, instead of uninstalling AFT 9.

    On my Vista Ultimate SP0, I am successful.
    On my Vista Ultimate SP1, I am unsuccessful.
    These computers have identical hardware & same browsers; IE 7 & FF 3.0.3
    I have obtained all critical and important updates on the SP1 computer, but the problem persists. .
    Problem occurs with IE 7 & FF 3.0.3
    SP1 PC runs AVG Internet Security 8. Uninstalling AVG IS 8 does not result in success.
    No improvement by running IE 7 without add ons, because it needs the Adobe Flash Player add on.
    No improvement by disabling all services except Microsoft services and disabling everything on the startup tab in the system config utility [ msconfig ].
    No improvement by running in safe mode with networking because Adobe Flash Player will not run in Safe Mode.


    On my XP PRO SP3 computer, I am successful. IE 7, FF 2.0.0.16; Windows Media Player 9. AVG 8, [ free ]; Windows XP Firewall
    On my XP Pro SP2 computer, I am unsuccessful. IE 7, FF 2.0.0.13; WMP 9. No AntiVirus, as a trouble shooting step. Windows XP firewall.
    These computers do NOT have identical hardware.
    No improvement, on the SP2 PC, running IE 7 without add ons. No improvement running the SP2 PC, using FireFox, without add ons.

    I think the on demand videos download, because after closing the browsers, I run ATF Cleaner. It notifies me that 10s of MB of files have been cleaned up by ATF Cleaner.

    All 4 computers connect through a D Link DI 524 router, using ethernet; CAT 5 cable; 10 / 100 NICs.

    I can watch videos at www.msn.com and http://news.bbc.co.uk, on the problem PCs as well as the successful PCs.

    I look forward to your help.

    Sincerely,
    RF123
     
  2. rainforest123

    rainforest123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
  3. rainforest123

    rainforest123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    I spoke with tech support for the company that supplies the streaming media.

    1. Their streaming media is "proprietary".

    2. Their software is not intended to be compatible with Vista.

    3. None of their basic tech support suggestions helped. They referred me to the "geek squad". ARGH!
    clear cache; disable AV software; turn off firewall; bypass router / connect directly to cable modem


    Using PC2, [ which fails to play the media I want to watch ] I went to Jump TV's website, http://www.jumptv.com/. I clicked on "international TV". There, I am able to view & hear Hawaii IPTV 's "now playing" media.

    BUT, from jumptv, to international TV to talfazat.com, the page opens but the player does play media. It sits there, notifying me that it is "connecting". ARGH!!!

    But if I go to "variety" to 3ABN, then click on "watch online" the media plays.
     
  4. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    55,763
    First Name:
    Derek
    you have answered your own question
    There is nothing anyone can do for you here
     
  5. rainforest123

    rainforest123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    dvk01:
    Thanks for your reply.

    RATS!

    If their software is not built to run on Vista, I can live with that explanation. But I would like to know why it won't run on 2 of my 3 Win XP Pro computers.

    Thanks again, dvk01.

    Sincerely,
    RF123
     
  6. rainforest123

    rainforest123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    I posted the problem at AnAndtech's forum.

    "Mr Chad" referred me to the following.

    My reply is between the rows of *s.

    Due to recent enhancements to the Adobe Flash Player installers, you can now remove the player only by using the Adobe Flash Player uninstaller.
    Adobe KB 14157
    http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=tn_14157

    ******
    I have not tried the fix on my Vista Ultimate SP1 system, but the Win XP Pro SP2 boxes on which connection failed are now connecting.

    First, I uninstalled AFP, per your link. Then, rebooted and installed AFP 10 from a download of AFP 10. Then, I opened IE 7 and logged in. The JumpTV media player opened and notified me that I needed to "install flash".

    After verifying AFP 10's presence in "add / remove program", I again uninstalled AFT 10; rebooted; logged into site. When the JumpTV media player opened, I clicked on "install flash". Still no luck.

    At the bottom of the JumpTV media player, I had noticed an advisory that the JumpTV media player was connecting to ad.doubleclick. . . ..
    I use a modified hosts file from mvps.org . I replaced the modified hosts file with the original hosts file, rebooted [ why not? ] and it connected.

    I don't know if this was a waltz, tango or foxtrot, but the two step process solved my problem.

    *********

    I hope Mr Chad's link helps others having problems installing AFP 10.

    Hopefully Adobe will add something to AFP 10, so that when the user tries to uninstall AFP 10 via "add / remove programs" in XP or "programs and features" in Vista, the user will be instructed to use the AFP uninstaller.

    AFP 10
    AFP10
    Adobe Flash Player 10

    Solved!

    RF123

    unsubscribed
     
  7. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    55,763
    First Name:
    Derek
    it looks like all your problems were self inflicted by using a hosts file

    the MVP.org hosts file is slightly over aggressive in my opinion & blocks too many sites. Many media sites rely on the advertising to survive & won't allow you to connect to them if adverts, tracking cookies etc are blocked

    I am a firm believer that a hosts file should be used very sparingly for blocking & not all adverts etc are bad

    It may or may not have been flash player at fault as well but unknowingly blocking the sites in the hosts file wouldn't have helped
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/776611

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice