Solved: Struggeling with internet connection

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Babery

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Messages
3
Hello.

I have some problems with my wired internett connection.
I'm using a Belkin N1 Wireless Router.

I had to re-install my system on my stationary pc, and I installed Windows XP Professional.

Now I cannot connect to my internet even though the internet cable is in the pc and fully fuctioning according to my router. I do not have the 'Local Area Connection' option in my Network Connections menu. I only have the 1357 option (or something like that.)

Please help me.

Best regards,
Adrian
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
can you post what you have in device manager under network connections (see below)
also post an ipconfig /all (see below)

start>
control panel>
system>
hardware tab>
device manager button>

network adapters
click on the + sign

post backs whats there

also any ! X or ?

---------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all

TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

ONE ---------------------------------
start
run
cmd
ipconfig /all

rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

TWO -----------------------------------------------

Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
317
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
Control + C doesn't work for copying in the command prompt window. Select everything you want to copy, then hit Enter. That's probably why the people you've heard of had problems copying that way. ;)
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
control C work OK on my PC and the three others I have switched on right now,
i just folowed the instructions and it works
 

Babery

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Messages
3
Okay, in the networks adapter menu, this is what stands:

- Network adapters
- 1394 Net Adapter

I can't understand what you mean with ! X or ?, but. That's all that's there.

When it comes to the ipconfig, the only thing that stands there is "Windows IP Configuration".
 

Babery

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Messages
3
Okay guys, thanks for all your help, I now know what the problem was. I didn't have the correct internet drivers installed on my computer. But I went to dell.com and download it, then transferred the installationsprogram to my stationary pc. It's working now!

Thanks for the quick responds etc.
I'm really going to use this page alot if I ever come into things I cannot handle.

Best regards and thanks,
Adrian
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
good to know, thanks for updating , it will help others
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top