Solved: Sub-Interfacing Problem. Please Help.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

flex_few

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2011
Messages
22
Hello,
Am having issues sub-interfacing a fast ethernet port on a cisco 2811 router for vlan 2 and 3 that I have created on a cisco catalyst 2960 switch. I've been reading up on it all day but can't seem to wrap my head around it. Looking foward to opinions. Thank You.

**Am a CCNA student still working with Packet Tracer 5.3
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,502
What problems are you having? What does your configuration look like?
 

flex_few

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2011
Messages
22
Its an assignment to set up an internet cafe with 50PCs. Its over 2 floors.
So far,it looks like this:

1 Router,
2 Switches (each connectd to the router at fa0/0 and 0/1 with ip addresses 192.168.2.1/27 192.168.5.1/26 as the default gateway respectively).

I have divided d PCs on the first floor(23) into 3vlans(normal 1 and then 2,3). Same with PCs on the second floor (for management and traffic reasons). However, My problem is getting them to communicate since inter-vlan communication would be routed.
Hope I made sense.

Thank You.
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,502
When I said configuration, I meant the configuration of the router and switches.
 

flex_few

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2011
Messages
22
Am sorry,please bear with Me as I am using My blackberry phone.
Attached are copies of the router running config.I'l upload that of the switches now.
 

Attachments

flex_few

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2011
Messages
22
Well,I do have some but we havnt really gone this far so to some extent,am just pushing to know ahead. I'l get the book above soon, read through and let you know the outcome before the end of the day.
Thank You.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
256
What you're going to want to look for is "Router-on-a-stick" configuration. In the meantime, check these out. The book I posted for you is pretty much all I used when I took the classes (went to a Cisco Networking Academy). Cisco's nice about posting most of the information, and ALL of the labs online. I wouldn't recommend relying on packet-tracer too much though, because the real IOS' will look and respond to commands a bit differently than you'll be used to on packet-tracer (packet tracer uses some generic routers/switches, and if you use real equipment, you're not always going to have the latest IOS).

http://www.networkstraining.com/cisco-router-on-a-stick-with-switch/
http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/1853/Cisco_switch_802_1q_trunk_to_router_on_a_stick/

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/RouterOnAStickCCNACertificationExamTutorial.htm
^^Careful on this one, they use encapsulation isl... most of your CCNA examples will use dot1q.
 

flex_few

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2011
Messages
22
I'v gotten d book and you need to see d way I said "yes! " after getting them to communicate succesfully. Thank You so much, *encap isl and all other points noted.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
256
No problem. Post again if you're stuck on something, or need more sources of info.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top