1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Suspected Memory Problems, Manually Setting Voltage?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by crazyaustrian, Dec 12, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. crazyaustrian

    crazyaustrian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    hello, i've been getting alot of BSOD lately, and every summer i've noticed. it happens randomly at startup and is fine thereafter. Any memory scanner is use is highly unstable, so i'm thinking ram.
    anyway, this is my real question.
    ive read from specification on the supplier:

    Module Type 240Pin Unbuffered DIMM Non ECC
    DRAM Density 128x8,256x8
    Data transfer bandwidth 10,664MB/Sec (PC3 10660)
    CL-value 9-9-9-24
    Working voltage 1.5V±0.075V
    PCB 6-layers PCB

    is it normal to have only a working voltage of ±0.075V???

    i'm thinking maybe having ram voltage set as auto in BIOS might be causing problems??? so should i set it manually to 1.5V
    could a too high voltage from auto settings in bios be causing overheating in summer??
    How can i check at what voltage RAM is running at? CPUZ??

    Thanks guys.
     
  2. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    40,079
    First of all, you need to list your exact system specs; no one knows what we are working on. For system specs list the exact mb you have installed, the exact ram, brand and wattage of pw supply, etc, etc.

    If this is a big box system ie dell, hp, whatever, you are not going to be able to adjust vdimm [ram voltage] because the necessary settings are not in the bios.

    Post your temps and voltages here; specifically the cpu temp, mb or system temp, 12V, 5V, and 3.3V values. This info should be available in the bios OR you can download and install hwmonitor
     
  3. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    40,079
    I am off to the gym and errands for a few hrs; I will check this later in the day.
     
  4. crazyaustrian

    crazyaustrian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    -intel core i7 860 2.8 Ghz
    -intel motherboard dp55wb
    -3 ddr3 dual chanel 2gigs installed, 1333 Mhz (i have an addition 2 gigs not installed, probably not the best choice for dual channel)
    nb frequency 2400 Mhz
    dram frequency 667 Mhz
    9-9-9-24
    -ati Radeon 5750 1024 Mb
    it's a 350 Watt "powerman" lol
    -windows 7 64-bit

    i got this for you from hwmonitor


    [​IMG]
    By crazyaustrian at 2011-12-12


    anything else you need??
     
  5. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    40,079
    Well, the min requirement for that video card is a 450W pw supply. Using a pw supply that does not meet at least min requirements is really asking for stability problems [which you have]

    The very first thing I would do would be to replace the pw supply with something like a corsair 550W or so. Do not buy the $25 500W pw supply; that again is just asking for a problem.
     
  6. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    I don't trust Hardware Monitor or any other software program for temperature and voltage validation, but if I were you I would be finding out why the ATX +5v voltage is indicated to be 12.24v.
     
  7. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    40,079
    I did not see that however it was pretty early for me :)
     
  8. crazyaustrian

    crazyaustrian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    please explain what is wrong with ATX +5v?? what should it be?

    This is very annoying as i bought this setup from a computer shop without any changes, i would have hoped they would know what they were doing! (n)
     
  9. crazyaustrian

    crazyaustrian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    can i just disconnect the GPU, does the motherboard have some kind of graphics that the computer can run off if radeon5750 is disconnected?
     
  10. UserBarZero

    UserBarZero

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    I don't think that it does; but you can disconnect the GPU if you want too, it might isolate the problem. If the bsod appears after that, then you know for sure it is a power supply problem.

    I would suppose so anyway.

    Also if not enough power is going though it you could hurt the gpu card eventually perhaps or the power supply could quit on you maybe xO. And that could destroy your entire comp. (hard drive gpu ram etc)

    ^ or is this conspiracy theory : o
     
  11. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    The voltage on the +5v rail should be in a range of +4.75v to +5.25v, not +12.24v.
     
  12. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    Before you even begin troubleshooting you need to get a good quality power supply that meets the requirments of your components.

    The recommended power requirements for the graphics card is a 450 watt or greater power supply with one 75W 6-pin PCIe power connector.

    http://www.amd.com/us/products/desk...5750/Pages/ati-radeon-hd-5750-overview.aspx#3

    If it was my machine I would get one of these power supplies.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139023

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139020

    The 2nd one gives a little more available power on the +12v rail and is slightly cheaper than the 1st (after rebate). Both have a 5 year limited warranty on parts and labor.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Suspected Memory
  1. winpc
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,401
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1030857

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice