1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Switch monitors

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by bluebedouin, Apr 8, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bluebedouin

    bluebedouin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Hi everyone,first time post so not sure if in right place.
    I've been looking for a switch for the past few days but to no avail.The problem is I don't know what it would be called or even if there is one.The various kvm's & vga splitters don't fit the bill.
    Anyway this is the problem;
    I had my cctv output through the same monitor as my second computer.This was managed with a 2 port vga switch.
    I've now accquired another monitor & without going into details as to why,need to have the following configuration.
    [​IMG]

    Basically it would be 3 vga sockets in & 3 out with a way of routing them independently.
    Anyone know what type of switch I need?
     
  2. trogdo

    trogdo

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    185
    Does monitor 2 have multiple inputs?
     
  3. bluebedouin

    bluebedouin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Sorry,should have said.Single input on both.
     
  4. jamesx121

    jamesx121

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    910
    waont let me delete--sorry
     
  5. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    64,211
    First Name:
    Chuck
    :confused: Can't see why you need three inputs if you only have two video sources, or why you need three outputs if you only have two monitors. Would a two input and two output switch like this one work for you?
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817707057
     
  6. bluebedouin

    bluebedouin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    You're right,typing error on my part.I was looking at the picture with the three lines & automatically typed 3.
    Unfortunately,I can't change it now.

    It might well do.I'll have a search & see if it's available in the UK.Many thanks for your input.
     
  7. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    64,211
    First Name:
    Chuck
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1146257

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice