1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] Sync. Out of Range error

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by abeer_d, Sep 16, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. abeer_d

    abeer_d Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    Hi,
    I have Windows 98 Second Edition on my PC.

    I had to change my screen resolution and in trying out the various options I set it to the maximum resolution.

    After I had restarted the PC ,as I was asked to do, the monitor started displaying the message "Sync. Out of Range" which my monitor manual tells me means that the input signal it's getting is beyond the range of resolution it supports and I should adjust the resolution.

    The problem is that I can't get to the Windows 98 desktop to adjust the resolution when I reboot and I get the afore-mentioned message in its place. However I can boot to Mandrake Linux also installed on my PC.

    How else can I adjust my Windows 98 screen resolution?

    Thanks.
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Try it in safe mode.....or boot to a command prompt, and type scanreg /restore and press enter...choose a date prior to the change, but don't go too far back.
     
  3. abeer_d

    abeer_d Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    AcaCandy,
    Thank you very much :)

    My prob is entirely solved.

    I may add that it couldn't be done in the Safe-mode as you can't access your display properties and change them in the safe mode.
    Though scanreg totally solved the problem.

    Thanks.
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Glad to hear you're ok. I think via safe mode, you would need to change them to simple VGA, reboot, then reinstall display drivers.....
     
  5. CReagan

    CReagan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    I am getting this error message when I try to boot up my PC. All I have is a screen that says NO SYNC INPUT. I can't even get into Windows.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/165216

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice