1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: System Restore does not function properly in Windows Vista Home Basic

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by chiman10, Jan 26, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. chiman10

    chiman10 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I do not know why System Restore in my Windows Vista Home Basic system is not functioning properly. This means that I can not use System Restore because it is not working. I want to create a restore point on my computer before I try to install third-party visual themes on my computer.

    The error says:

    "The Volume Shadow Copy service used by System Restore is not working. For more information, view the event log. (0x81000202)"

    What does this error mean? How can you fix it? What is the event log, and how can you view it? Can anyone help me and answer my questions?
     
  2. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Is it working in Safe Mode?


    Press the Windows key + R to open a Run box.

    Type services.msc

    Locate the Volume Shadow Copy service. Make sure it's Started and Automatic.

    Do the same for the following services:

    Multimedia Class Scheduler

    Remote Procedure Call (RPC)

    DCOM Server Process Launcher

    Plug and Play
     
  3. chiman10

    chiman10 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I apologize for the wait. Phantom010, I can use System Restore now, but whenever I use it, this error shows up that says that I can not create a restore point:

    "This restore point could not be created for the following reason:

    The shadow copy provider had an unexpected error while trying to process the specified operation. (0x8004230F)

    Please try again."

    What do I do now?
     
  4. chiman10

    chiman10 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Never mind. I fixed the error. All that I had to do was to enable "Volume Shadow Copy" in Services.
     
  5. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    That's what I was telling you to do in post #2. :)
     
  6. chiman10

    chiman10 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Oh, ok. Oops. Thanks anyway. =)
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/977195

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice