1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Tech support guy support

Discussion in 'Site Help, Feedback, & Announcements' started by Brigham, Dec 11, 2011.

Advertisement
  1. Brigham

    Brigham Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,378
    First Name:
    John
    After logging on to TSG, if I am in "classic blue or "khaki" some of the text is way over to the right of the screen. There is a bar to move it, but this is rather inconvenient. Is this a fault of the TSG website or my computer?

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz, x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 3710 Mb
    Graphics Card: ATI Radeon X300/X550/X1050 Series, 128 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 73139 MB, Free - 30402 MB;
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0WG261
    Antivirus: MSE, Malwarebytes, Superantispyware.
     
  2. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,873
    First Name:
    Karen
    Can you tell us what browser (and version of it) you're using to view the site?

    Also, what security programs (if any in addition to MSE, Malwarebytes, Superantispyware) and software such as ad blockers are you running?

    Could you possibly post a screenshot of what you're seeing?

    To do that, press the "Print Screen" (or Prt Scrn) key on your keyboard. This copies the screen to the clipboard (you won't actually see anything happen). Then open up Microsoft's Paint program and then click on "Edit" and "Paste". This will paste the screenshot into the Paint program. Then save the image on your hard drive and upload it here as an attachment.

    To upload the attachment:

    Below the reply box, click on "Manage Attachments" then click on "Browse" to locate the file on your computer and then click on "Open" and then on "Upload". Finally, submit the reply.
     
  3. Brigham

    Brigham Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,378
    First Name:
    John
    Thanks for your help. What is Microsoft paint program. I have never heard of it. Is it something that is on my computer that I don't know abour
     
  4. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Click Start > Run > type mspaint

    Click OK.
     
  5. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,873
    First Name:
    Karen
    Yes, it comes with Windows. Go to Start - All Programs - Accessories and you should see Paint listed there.
     
  6. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,873
    First Name:
    Karen
    Or what Phantom said. :)
     
  7. Brigham

    Brigham Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,378
    First Name:
    John
    I managed to get the screen to paint. I saved the screen to desktop, but was unable to get any further. I found the file by browsing and pressed upload nothing appeared in the reply box. I have kept the paint page.
     
  8. Brigham

    Brigham Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,378
    First Name:
    John
  9. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
  10. Brigham

    Brigham Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,378
    First Name:
    John
    Is that OK?
     
  11. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Nope.
     
  12. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
  13. Brigham

    Brigham Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,378
    First Name:
    John
    Firefox, but I can use the other two if you prefer.
     
  14. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Is TSG appearing OK when using Internet Explorer?
     
  15. Brigham

    Brigham Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,378
    First Name:
    John
    No problem at all with IE. How peculiar
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Tech support
  1. Panhed
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    479

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1030744

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice