1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Text to columns character

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by Akuller, Sep 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Akuller

    Akuller Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Hello, I have data which contains vertical lines I'm trying to remove via "text to columns". The data varies in length so doing the "fixed width" option works by sections. I'm trying to use delimited, yet can't seem to insert the delimiter in the "other" box.

    data looks like this: |10030|2009 | |

    I'm separating the 10030 from 2009, and as I said the first # can be 5,6 or 4 digits. Is there a way to keyboard code the unicode vertical separator?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. The Villan

    The Villan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    Well I just took your info and tried delimited with a | and it worked fine.

    Would you liek to upload the sheet without sensitive data and I will have a look and see what the problem is.
     
  3. Akuller

    Akuller Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    I'm trying to find which keyboard key makes that unicode vertical line...
     
  4. The Villan

    The Villan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    Hold the shift key down and press the \ key
     
  5. The Villan

    The Villan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    Hope that is the same for you. I have the | above the \
     
  6. Akuller

    Akuller Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    That's exactly what I needed...could'nt find that info anywhere...so simple! Thanks so much you've saved me lots of time!!!

    Have a great day!
     
  7. The Villan

    The Villan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    If that doesn't wotk, just copy and paste the character from your or my post. I have just done that and it works as well
     
  8. Akuller

    Akuller Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    My keyboard does not show that symbol, thanks again! Hope I didn't waste your time....
     
  9. The Villan

    The Villan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    No problem can you scroll to the top of the thread and click on Solved please
     
  10. The Villan

    The Villan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    So if you do Shift \ does that work ?
     
  11. Akuller

    Akuller Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Did that!
     
  12. Akuller

    Akuller Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Yes, it does work.
     
  13. The Villan

    The Villan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    OK have a good day
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/863478

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice