1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Thomson TG585v7 wireless problems...

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jrp1980, Aug 7, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jrp1980

    jrp1980 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Hello all, new to the forum. Having a problem with connecting my Thomson TG585v7 (primus) modem up wirelessly to my computer. Had it connected wirelessly since we bought it through primus, probably a couple years now. Recently I noticed the wireless light was red, and the modem was recognized but with no internet access. I reset it and same deal. Finally got it going wirelessly, but WPA was still not turned on. Did so, and the modem immediately turned itself off. Then the computer would recognize the modem but I could not connect to it (Got as far as entering in PIN or WPA key). I can connect via ethernet cable, but due to jack placement this is not a feasable solution. Now, my TV and PS3 both connect fine to the modem, but if I try and connect the computer as well (with or without these connected) the modem resets itself and kicks everything else off. When it comes back on the wireless light is again red and I have to go through all the steps again. I am thinking it's my computer as the TV/PS3 connect just fine, but I don't know enough about these things. Any ideas? Thanks a bunch.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,931
    Looking at the user manual the wireless light is
    Solid Red - no security - no activity
    Blinking Red - no security - activity

    Amber and Green - show different security settings (WEP . WPA)

    the TV and PS3 are they connected wirelessly ?

    will the your computer connect when the TV/PS3 are NOT connected ?

    how did you reset - full factory reset - see hardware reset below

    have you also tried turning the wireless router off for a while - sometimes being off for an hour or two can help - but usually that means the router is probably near end of life - they do "wear" out

    try a full powercycle

    If all that fails - maybe time to try a firmware update
    Often these routers are supplied by ISP and have different firmware - who is your isp? broadband supplier

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes,
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a seperate device) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

     
  3. jrp1980

    jrp1980 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks for reply etaf. My ISP is Primus. TV and PS3 are wireless connections. Whether my PS3 or TV are connected or not the computer won't connect wirelessly to the modem (unless I turn WPA off). I will give your suggestions a try though.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,931
    and they work perfectly - until you bring your computer into play - [b[correct ?[/b]

    and with no wireless security - every thing works perfectly like that - correct ?

    maybe worth updating the wireless adapter driver on the PC
    make and model of the PC
    make and model of the wireless adapter - should be in device manager
    Windows version on the computer
     
  5. jrp1980

    jrp1980 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Exactly, TV and PS3 work fine wirelessly until I try to connect the PC wirelessly. Computer is Acer Aspire M5811-E1522. OS is Windows 7 64bit. In the device manager three listings under network adapters. Think it's the first, but not sure exactly which you need. 1) 802.11n Wireless PCI-E LAN adapter, Lite-on Tech. 2) Intel(R) 82578DC Gigabit Network Connection. 3) Microsoft Virtual wifi Miniport Adapter. I checked all the drivers and they are all updated. Thanks for your help so far.
     
  6. jrp1980

    jrp1980 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Oh, and yes if wireless security is turned off the computer will connect with the modem and internet will be available.
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,931
    drivers should be here
    can only see a wireless for a ralink

    would you do the following - for the wireless adapter
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    How to identify hardware in Device Manager

    right click on the wireless adapter device in device manager

    from the menu choose
    properties
    Click on the Details Tab
    Under the Property - drop down
    Select hardware ids
    Right click and select all
    Then right click again and select copy
    Copy and paste that information here

    You should see a code similar to this

    PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_008A&SUBSYS_53058086&REV_34

    The portion of the code highlighted in RED is the Vendor ID and the portion highlighted in GREEN is the Device ID. In this example:

    PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_008A&SUBSYS_53058086&REV_34

    Vendor ID = 8086
    Device ID = 008A

    Post back those two numbers make sure we know which is vendor ID and which is device ID

    These codes can be looked up at this site http://www.pcidatabase.com/

    As an example the link for that database tells us that;
    Vendor ID code is for this vendor - Intel Corporation
    Device ID code is for this device - Intel Centrino Wireless-N1030



    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. jrp1980

    jrp1980 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Here's those coes you listed...
    PCI\VEN_1814&DEV_0781&SUBSYS_760011AD&REV_00
    PCI\VEN_1814&DEV_0781&SUBSYS_760011AD
    PCI\VEN_1814&DEV_0781&CC_028000
    PCI\VEN_1814&DEV_0781&CC_0280
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,931
    excellent that is a
    0x0781
    Chip Number: RT2790T/RT2860/RT2890
    Chip Description: Wireless 802.11 bgn PCI-e
    Notes: http://www.ralinktech.com

    specification
    http://support.acer.com/acerpanam/desktop/2009/acer/aspire/aspirem5811/aspirem5811sp2.shtml

    Drivers are here
    http://support.acer.com/us/en/product/default.aspx?tab=1&modelId=1880

    install the wireless drivers see if that helps

    the installation is the .inf file

    the steps are here
    http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixthe...-windows-7.htm

    the steps are

    >Start Globe
    >Devices and Printers
    >File > select - Device Manager
    open up network adapters
    right-click on the adapter
    Then click on Update Driver
    Select on "seach driver on computer"
    Then insert the path of your INF file (the folder you extracted the zip file into)
    Click OK and Windows will install the driver for you.
     
  10. jrp1980

    jrp1980 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    I have tried everything you mentioned. Still not able to connect wirelessly. Might try borrowing a buddies wireless modem to see if it will connect or not. He has same modem and isp. Hopefully that will determine if it is indeed my computer that is the problem. Thank you very much for your help. Much appreciated.
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,931
    well we know the adapter works OK just seems an issue with security

    you will probably need to change username and password if adsl/dsl - if cable it should be OK

    whos the ISP and is it via cable or telephone line ?
     
  12. jrp1980

    jrp1980 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Well, I managed to get it working again. This morning did everything all over again, starting with the full factory reset. Didn't work. Then instead of normally connecting, I decided to manually enter all the info via connect to new network options. Entered it all in an now it's working. Not sure which fix did it but for now it is working fine on computer, TV and PS3. Thanks again for all your help.
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,931
    (y) thanks for letting us know
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1064234