1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Three's A Crowd?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by moonifa, Jul 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. moonifa

    moonifa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    149
    There are 3 Pc's all hard wired into cable internet acess. One runs Windows 2000, the laptop runs Win Xp, and the new desktop runs Vista home basic. Previous to buying the new desktop, I couldn't ever get the laptop to access the internet. I finally got the new desktop to access via the cable, and even the laptop which was never on it before.

    But now the desktop which runs Windows 2000, will not access the internet.

    Any ideas of what to look at? I really do not want to buy extra periphrials to use wireless set up. The Windows 2000 was getting cable internet access, prior to the purchase to the new Emachine desktop.

    Thanks for your expertise and time!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Sincerely,
    Moonifa
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,599
    First Name:
    Terry
    Brand and model of your router?

    Please show the following for the XP and the Win 2k.

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. jmwills

    jmwills

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,477
    Is there a router involved in this equation somewhere? If not, there needs to be.
     
  4. moonifa

    moonifa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    149
    My heartfelt thanks to all of you and please forgive me for taking so incredibly long to respond. I can't apologize enough for my delay. How rude and crass of me.

    The solution was simple. I feel like such an idiot. All I had to do was reset the cable modem and it all works like a charm.

    Again my sincere apologies. It isn't like me to leave anyone hanging. I hope you are each blessed with health and happiness.

    I hope to return the favor one day. Moonifa
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the top of the page in the upper right corner.© :)
     
  6. moonifa

    moonifa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    149
    Thanks John! I feel silly that I had never noticed that before. I have now marked it.

    Moonifa
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Three's Crowd
  1. Kaizerwulf
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,226
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/596685

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice